Best SSDs of 2026: 10 NVMe, Gaming, PS5 and SATA Picks Compared

Updated October 13, 2026. The best SSD of 2026 depends on the slot inside your computer, not simply the biggest number printed on the box. For most compatible PCs, the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB is our balanced pick when competitively priced. The Corsair MP700 PRO XT and WD_BLACK SN8100 are stronger choices for enthusiasts who can exploit PCIe 5.0 throughput. For PS5 storage, laptops, handhelds and older SATA-only machines, different products make more sense.

We selected ten specific, real products that are relevant to purchases in 2026; not every drive was first released in 2026. We checked manufacturer specifications and independently published assessments. AsumeTech did not physically test these SSDs. The ratings below are research-based editorial suitability scores, not our own lab benchmarks. Maximum sequential speeds are vendor-rated under specific conditions; sustained writes, thermals, game loads and random I/O can differ materially.

Prices are intentionally not presented as permanent figures. NAND and DRAM demand have pushed storage prices around in 2026, and a short-lived promotion can change the recommendation. Compare same-capacity, same-heatsink variants and reputable sellers before buying. This is an internal-storage roundup; portable USB SSDs require a separate comparison because host USB/Thunderbolt limits and enclosure performance change the buying criteria.

Quick picks: which SSD should you buy?

Best SSD for most PCs

Samsung 990 PRO 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.3/10 · PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: An everyday desktop or PS5 upgrade when priced competitively.

Pros: Fast random and sequential work, TLC NAND with DRAM, mature Samsung Magician utilities, optional factory heatsink.

Cons: A Gen5 SSD wins large sequential transfers on a compatible platform; 990 PRO discounts and authenticity matter more than its old launch MSRP.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best maximum-performance SSD

Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.2/10 · PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: A high-end Gen5 desktop that frequently handles very large files.

Pros: Exceptional sequential and random ratings, Phison E28 platform, strong independent sustained-performance and efficiency results.

Cons: Needs a proper heatsink; its speed advantage can disappear in everyday tasks or on a Gen4 motherboard.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best balanced flagship Gen5

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.2/10 · PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: Fast gaming and creator desktops where Gen5 efficiency matters.

Pros: Strong real-world performance, efficient controller/NAND design, multiple capacities and optional heatsink variants.

Cons: Premium price; check whether the selected 2TB SKU includes a heatsink.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best Samsung Gen5 for workstation upgrades

Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.0/10 · PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: High-throughput creative work, datasets and Samsung software users.

Pros: Samsung controller, TLC NAND, DRAM, broad capacity family, optional heatsink and Magician support.

Cons: Can cost more than comparable Gen5 drives; a Gen4 host limits its main advantage.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best PS5 and gaming Gen4 alternative

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.1/10 · PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: PS5 storage expansion and gaming PCs with Gen4 M.2 slots.

Pros: Strong gaming performance, widely available heatsink version, TLC NAND and mature firmware.

Cons: Not the cheapest Gen4 drive at every retailer; bare version is not the right PS5 installation without a suitable heatsink.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best efficient laptop SSD

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN7100 2TB

AsumeTech score: 8.9/10 · PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: Thin laptops and compact PCs accepting a single-sided 2280 drive.

Pros: Very good power efficiency, TLC flash, low-profile design, strong random reads.

Cons: DRAM-less HMB architecture is less ideal for sustained large writes; price must stay below premium Gen4 competitors.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best high-end endurance rating

Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB

AsumeTech score: 9.0/10 · PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: Write-heavy enthusiast desktops that value a generous TBW specification.

Pros: Unusually high rated endurance, TLC NAND, onboard DRAM, efficient SM2508 controller.

Cons: Premium price and Gen5 cooling needs; TBW is a warranty condition, not a forecast of failure.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best value-oriented high-end Gen5 candidate

Lexar Professional NM1090 PRO 2TB

AsumeTech score: 8.8/10 · PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280

Best for: Gen5 builders who find it meaningfully cheaper than the flagships.

Pros: Competitive peak speeds, DRAM and TLC NAND, respectable endurance, strong independent results.

Cons: Pricing has varied sharply; needs motherboard cooling, and the 1TB variant has lower rated writes.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best compact 2230 handheld upgrade

Corsair MP600 MINI R2 2TB

AsumeTech score: 8.8/10 · PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2230

Best for: Steam Deck and other devices that specifically accept M.2 2230 SSDs.

Pros: Tiny single-sided TLC design, substantial 2TB capacity, strong performance for its size.

Cons: More expensive per TB than many 2280 SSDs; sustained-write heat and compatibility must be checked.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best SATA upgrade for older PCs

Samsung 870 EVO 2TB

AsumeTech score: 8.6/10 · SATA 6Gb/s · 2.5-inch

Best for: Older laptops and desktops with SATA bays but no usable NVMe slot.

Pros: Reliable TLC SATA platform, DRAM cache, strong compatibility and Samsung utilities.

Cons: Much slower sequential throughput than NVMe; not appropriate for a PC with a free compatible M.2 slot at a similar price.

Read detailed analysis ↓

Best SSDs of 2026 compared

ID and drive (2TB unless noted) Interface / size Vendor-rated sequential read/write Rated endurance Our score
P001: Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 7,450 / 6,900 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.3/10
P002: Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 14,900 / 14,500 MB/s 1,400 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.2/10
P003: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 2TB PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 14,900 / 14,000 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.2/10
P004: Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 14,800 / 13,400 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.0/10
P005: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X 2TB PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 7,300 / 6,600 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.1/10
P006: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN7100 2TB PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 7,250 / 6,900 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 8.9/10
P007: Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 14,700 / 14,000 MB/s 2,000 TBW; five-year limited warranty 9.0/10
P008: Lexar Professional NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280 Up to 14,000 / 13,000 MB/s 1,400 TBW; five-year limited warranty 8.8/10
P009: Corsair MP600 MINI R2 2TB PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2230 Up to 7,000 / 6,200 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 8.8/10
P010: Samsung 870 EVO 2TB SATA 6Gb/s · 2.5-inch Up to 560 / 530 MB/s 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty 8.6/10

How we researched and scored these SSDs

We use a weighted editorial framework: real-world and independent performance evidence 24%, current value 24%, compatibility and fit 18%, endurance and warranty 14%, power/thermal behavior 12%, and software/support 8%. Each factor is judged for the drive’s intended buyer. A SATA-only upgrade is not disqualified because it cannot achieve NVMe speeds; it is scored against its real compatibility purpose. Value is a price-sensitive judgment, so scores can change when retailer pricing changes. A 0.1-point difference is not a statistically meaningful benchmark gap.

We distinguish manufacturer claims from third-party observations. A rated 14,900 MB/s read speed is a best-case sequential figure, not a guarantee that game load times will halve compared with a 7,000 MB/s SSD. The same applies to advertised DirectStorage support: a compatible game, GPU, drivers and software path are required. We do not extrapolate laboratory measurements from one capacity to another when the vendor gives different specifications.

We also reviewed endurance (TBW), cooling and the physical form factor. For a 2TB drive, 1,200 TBW is a typical high-end warranty write allowance, not a prediction that the SSD will stop working at that threshold. The vendor’s warranty terms and the time limit both matter. Product authenticity and after-sales support are increasingly important as storage prices rise.

Samsung 990 PRO 2TB: Best SSD for most PCs

Our score: 9.3/10. Specification checked: PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 7,450 / 6,900 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The 990 PRO is our default recommendation because a great SSD purchase is not the same thing as the fastest benchmark screenshot. At 2TB it combines a proven PCIe 4.0 controller, TLC NAND, onboard DRAM, strong random response and enough sequential speed that typical Windows work, gaming and software launches rarely expose the bandwidth limit. Samsung rates the 2TB model for up to 7,450 MB/s reads and 6,900 MB/s writes, with a 1,200 TBW endurance limit under its five-year warranty. These are rated maximums, not a promise for every laptop or motherboard.

Compared with the SN850X, the 990 PRO is a close rather than overwhelming win; choose whichever costs less in the same capacity and heatsink configuration. Compared with the 9100 PRO, it gives up peak Gen5 transfer bandwidth but can be a more rational use of money for ordinary gaming. A PS5 installation requires the appropriate thermal solution and physical clearance. Samsung’s Magician app adds health, firmware and diagnostic functions, useful when buying from a legitimate distributor.

There is a 2026 counterfeit-SSD concern: a drive that reports a familiar model name is not necessarily authentic. Buy from reputable sellers and check firmware and product identity with Samsung’s utility. The value recommendation is conditional on street pricing: an unusually expensive 990 PRO should not automatically outrank a discounted SN850X or an appropriately cooled Gen5 drive.

Who should skip it? A Gen5 SSD wins large sequential transfers on a compatible platform; 990 PRO discounts and authenticity matter more than its old launch MSRP. Bottom line: An everyday desktop or PS5 upgrade when priced competitively.

Sources for P001: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB: Best maximum-performance SSD

Our score: 9.2/10. Specification checked: PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 14,900 / 14,500 MB/s; 1,400 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The MP700 PRO XT is the speed-first choice in this comparison, especially if you routinely move large video assets, virtual machine images or other data that can make use of sequential throughput. Corsair’s 2TB product page lists up to 14,900 MB/s reads and 14,500 MB/s writes; the 4TB model has a different peak write rating, so do not transfer one capacity’s specifications to another. Independent testing by Tom’s Hardware found excellent all-around performance, sustained results and efficiency, which is more meaningful than the headline speed alone.

The key purchase requirement is cooling. Corsair states that this bare 2280 drive ships without a heatsink and requires separate cooling. A well-designed motherboard M.2 cooler is usually the sensible route, but check clearances around the graphics card and any shared PCIe lanes. In a PCIe 4.0 slot the drive works at the slower host generation’s ceiling; paying a premium then brings little return.

It competes directly with the SN8100 and Renegade G5. The Corsair makes sense when your motherboard already has a strong thermal solution and its current price is close to the other flagship Gen5 models. It is not our blanket recommendation for game loading, because a high-quality Gen4 drive can feel almost identical in many titles. Treat the score as a suitability judgment for performance enthusiasts, not a claim that AsumeTech benchmarked the SSD.

Who should skip it? Needs a proper heatsink; its speed advantage can disappear in everyday tasks or on a Gen4 motherboard. Bottom line: A high-end Gen5 desktop that frequently handles very large files.

Sources for P002: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 2TB: Best balanced flagship Gen5

Our score: 9.2/10. Specification checked: PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 14,900 / 14,000 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The SN8100 is a compelling alternative to the MP700 PRO XT because its speed is backed by a modern, comparatively efficient controller and NAND combination. SanDisk rates the 2TB model at up to 14,900 MB/s read and 14,000 MB/s write, and the manufacturer’s page separates bare and heatsink part numbers. StorageReview’s independent SSD testing identifies it as a leading consumer performer across demanding workloads, including high-throughput transfers and game-oriented traces.

For a new desktop with a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, the SN8100 can be the best high-end purchase when the street price is reasonable. For someone upgrading a PCIe 4.0 machine, it is an unnecessary premium unless the same drive will soon move into a Gen5 system. Do not assume the highest sequential score will produce proportionally faster Windows boots, game launches or frame rates. Those workloads have many non-storage bottlenecks.

The 2TB bare version is identified by WDS200T1X0M-00CMT0 and the heatsink version by WDS200T1XHM-00CMT0. This detail matters when buying from a marketplace listing that combines several capacities and cooling variants. Also check whether your motherboard’s included heatsink makes the factory heatsink redundant. A correctly cooled bare drive is often easier to install than an oversized preassembled cooler.

Who should skip it? Premium price; check whether the selected 2TB SKU includes a heatsink. Bottom line: Fast gaming and creator desktops where Gen5 efficiency matters.

Sources for P003: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB: Best Samsung Gen5 for workstation upgrades

Our score: 9.0/10. Specification checked: PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 14,800 / 13,400 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

Samsung’s 9100 PRO is the straightforward upgrade for buyers who trust Samsung’s SSD management ecosystem but need more bandwidth than the 990 PRO offers. Samsung’s 2TB datasheet specifies a PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 2280 design, up to 14,800 MB/s sequential reads, up to 13,400 MB/s writes and 1,200 TBW. The line also offers 8TB options, but those larger variants have their own physical, price and thermal considerations; our score concerns the 2TB drive.

The 9100 PRO can shorten tasks dominated by large sequential reads or writes, but for normal productivity its advantage over the 990 PRO is much smaller than the theoretical 2x bandwidth comparison suggests. The distinction matters for video editors, developers with enormous local build artifacts and people regularly copying datasets. In a thin laptop, check actual slot generation, module clearance and cooling before assuming a flagship desktop-oriented Gen5 SSD is the best fit.

Independent Tom’s Hardware testing characterized the 9100 PRO as a capable Samsung response to other Gen5 controllers. That makes it a safe shortlist candidate, not an automatic category winner. Compare its actual checkout price with the SN8100 and MP700 PRO XT and include the cost of a compatible heatsink if the motherboard lacks one. Avoid using a launch MSRP as a current-market price, especially during 2026 NAND supply volatility.

Who should skip it? Can cost more than comparable Gen5 drives; a Gen4 host limits its main advantage. Bottom line: High-throughput creative work, datasets and Samsung software users.

Sources for P004: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X 2TB: Best PS5 and gaming Gen4 alternative

Our score: 9.1/10. Specification checked: PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 7,300 / 6,600 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The SN850X remains one of the easiest SSDs to recommend for a PlayStation 5 or a gaming desktop, even though it is not a 2026 launch. This guide ranks products worth buying in 2026, not only hardware first introduced this year. At 2TB, the SN850X is rated for up to 7,300 MB/s sequential reads and 6,600 MB/s writes. Tom’s Hardware’s original and subsequent testing found it competitive in gaming-oriented performance, which matters more here than a Gen5 label.

For PS5 expansion, select a heatsink-equipped version that meets Sony’s installation requirements, or fit a compatible heatsink to a bare module. Do not confuse the bare M.2 listing with the ready-to-install PS5 version. For desktops, the bare variant may be preferable if the motherboard already has an M.2 cooler. The drive is also available at high capacities, though large versions can have different physical layouts and cost structures.

The 990 PRO is a close rival and may be the better buy if its price is lower. The SN7100, meanwhile, is more power-efficient for many laptop situations but gives up the SN850X’s onboard DRAM and some heavy-write performance. Our SN850X award is about a reliable gaming fit, not a claim that it will double game performance compared with another good Gen4 SSD. Check firmware, retailer authenticity and current pricing before purchase.

Who should skip it? Not the cheapest Gen4 drive at every retailer; bare version is not the right PS5 installation without a suitable heatsink. Bottom line: PS5 storage expansion and gaming PCs with Gen4 M.2 slots.

Sources for P005: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN7100 2TB: Best efficient laptop SSD

Our score: 8.9/10. Specification checked: PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 7,250 / 6,900 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The SN7100 is not our winner for maximum benchmark throughput; it wins a different and important category: a fast, efficient drive for a laptop that already has an M.2 2280 slot. SanDisk rates the 2TB model at up to 7,250 MB/s reads and 6,900 MB/s writes, with TLC NAND and a DRAM-less design that uses host memory buffering. Tom’s Hardware independently praised its power efficiency and random-read behavior while noting that broader performance is less remarkable.

That tradeoff is exactly why it belongs in this roundup. Laptop buyers often benefit more from low power draw, suitable physical height and predictable heat than from a desktop-oriented Gen5 benchmark record. For everyday office applications, browsing, programming and gaming, the SN7100 is quick. For a workstation that writes hundreds of gigabytes continuously, a drive with onboard DRAM and stronger sustained-write characteristics can be preferable.

Before ordering, verify that your laptop accepts 2280 modules rather than 2230 or 2242, and whether it allows user-replaceable storage at all. Check if the drive will be your boot disk and make a backup before cloning. If a 990 PRO or SN850X costs the same, the choice becomes workload-dependent rather than a clear SN7100 victory. Our laptop award assumes that efficiency, fit and reasonable price are the priorities.

Who should skip it? DRAM-less HMB architecture is less ideal for sustained large writes; price must stay below premium Gen4 competitors. Bottom line: Thin laptops and compact PCs accepting a single-sided 2280 drive.

Sources for P006: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB: Best high-end endurance rating

Our score: 9.0/10. Specification checked: PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 14,700 / 14,000 MB/s; 2,000 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

Kingston’s FURY Renegade G5 stands out for an unusually generous rated endurance limit. The official specifications list the 2,048GB version at up to 14,700 MB/s reads, 14,000 MB/s writes and 2.0PB of total bytes written, equivalent to 2,000 TBW. That exceeds the 1,200 TBW rating common among several competing 2TB flagships. The five-year limited warranty remains subject to its terms, including the rated write limit, so higher TBW should not be confused with a guaranteed lifespan.

Its controller is the Silicon Motion SM2508 with TLC NAND and DRAM, an architecture built for high-end PCIe 5.0 use. Independent PC-WELT testing praised the performance and endurance profile. It is an attractive option for developers, creators and enthusiasts who routinely write substantial data, but ordinary users may never approach even a standard 1,200 TBW rating. That is why the award is specific rather than a blanket recommendation.

Compared with the Corsair MP700 PRO XT, Kingston trades places depending on workload and price. Compared with the Samsung 9100 PRO, it can offer a better endurance specification while retaining high transfer rates. As with every Gen5 SSD, make sure the motherboard supports full PCIe 5.0 x4 bandwidth and has adequate cooling. A cheaper Gen4 drive remains the rational answer when storage speed is not the system bottleneck.

Who should skip it? Premium price and Gen5 cooling needs; TBW is a warranty condition, not a forecast of failure. Bottom line: Write-heavy enthusiast desktops that value a generous TBW specification.

Sources for P007: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Lexar Professional NM1090 PRO 2TB: Best value-oriented high-end Gen5 candidate

Our score: 8.8/10. Specification checked: PCIe 5.0 x4 · M.2 2280; Up to 14,000 / 13,000 MB/s; 1,400 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The Lexar NM1090 PRO deserves attention because the Gen5 market is not limited to the most recognizable Samsung, SanDisk and Corsair names. Lexar’s official specifications rate the 2TB drive for up to 14,000 MB/s reads and 13,000 MB/s writes, with 1,400 TBW and a five-year warranty. It uses a modern controller, DRAM and TLC flash. Tom’s Hardware evaluated the 4TB version and identified the family as a potentially attractive value-oriented high-end option; performance and sustained behavior still vary with capacity.

The award is deliberately conditional: a value SSD is only a value when the current price is favorable. Lexar’s current online MSRP and retailer prices have moved considerably since launch, so an old price screenshot should not decide a 2026 purchase. Compare the exact 2TB listing against the SN8100, MP700 PRO XT and Kingston G5 on the day you buy. If the Lexar is similarly priced, those alternatives may make more sense depending on endurance and workload.

Cooling is essential. The bare drive can run hot under demanding transfers, and a motherboard heatsink is the practical solution. Confirm the module’s height and your motherboard clearance; the NM1090 PRO is not automatically suitable for every thin laptop. Also note the important variant distinction: the 1TB model is rated for lower write throughput than the 2TB and 4TB versions. This review does not silently transfer 2TB specifications to smaller capacities.

Who should skip it? Pricing has varied sharply; needs motherboard cooling, and the 1TB variant has lower rated writes. Bottom line: Gen5 builders who find it meaningfully cheaper than the flagships.

Sources for P008: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Corsair MP600 MINI R2 2TB: Best compact 2230 handheld upgrade

Our score: 8.8/10. Specification checked: PCIe 4.0 x4 · M.2 2230; Up to 7,000 / 6,200 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The MP600 MINI R2 is here for a specific reason: a standard 80mm M.2 SSD will not fit a device designed for a 30mm M.2 2230 module. Corsair’s 2TB Gen4 refresh, SKU CSSD-F2000GBMP600MNR2, offers up to 7,000 MB/s reads and 6,200 MB/s writes with TLC NAND. KitGuru’s independent review identified the Phison E27 controller and found a substantial step up from older compact SSD designs. It is not the same product as the QLC-based MP600 CORE MINI; those similarly named drives have different endurance and sustained-write behavior.

For a Steam Deck, check the exact device revision, whether the slot is user-accessible, and the manufacturer’s storage replacement instructions. The Steam Deck’s host interface can limit the drive below its Gen4 headline throughput, but capacity and latency improvements can still make an upgrade worthwhile. Some other handhelds require M.2 2242 rather than 2230, so a generic ‘handheld-compatible’ label is not enough. Never force a 2230 drive into a different-length mounting position without a suitable, supported arrangement.

We prefer this compact TLC model for users who specifically need 2230. It is not good value for a desktop with a full 2280 slot: larger drives often cost less and can dissipate heat more comfortably. Plan for safe data migration, system recovery media and the possibility of warranty implications before opening a handheld. That practical compatibility is more important than a small synthetic benchmark lead.

Who should skip it? More expensive per TB than many 2280 SSDs; sustained-write heat and compatibility must be checked. Bottom line: Steam Deck and other devices that specifically accept M.2 2230 SSDs.

Sources for P009: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Samsung 870 EVO 2TB: Best SATA upgrade for older PCs

Our score: 8.6/10. Specification checked: SATA 6Gb/s · 2.5-inch; Up to 560 / 530 MB/s; 1,200 TBW; five-year limited warranty.

The 870 EVO is the right answer when a computer has a SATA interface but no usable M.2 NVMe option. Its 2.5-inch SATA design is rated for up to 560 MB/s reads and 530 MB/s writes, with TLC NAND, a DRAM cache and 1,200 TBW at 2TB. Those numbers look small beside Gen5 SSDs, but the comparison is misleading: an older computer moving from a mechanical hard drive to a good SATA SSD can feel dramatically more responsive, even though the interface is limited.

Samsung’s 870 EVO is an established product rather than a newly launched 2026 model. It remains relevant because real buyers are still upgrading older systems. Before purchase, confirm the machine has a 2.5-inch SATA bay, a suitable connector and mounting hardware. Some slim laptops have only M.2 storage; others have a bay but no installed SATA ribbon cable. Desktop installations may need a SATA data cable and available power connector.

If the system has an unused PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot, an NVMe SSD is normally the better choice at a similar capacity and price. The 870 EVO wins only within the SATA compatibility category, not in raw performance. Consider the cost of cloning tools and a USB-to-SATA adapter when migrating from an old drive, and always maintain a separate backup before starting. This is a practical compatibility pick rather than an attempt to compare 560 MB/s directly with 14,900 MB/s.

Who should skip it? Much slower sequential throughput than NVMe; not appropriate for a PC with a free compatible M.2 slot at a similar price. Bottom line: Older laptops and desktops with SATA bays but no usable NVMe slot.

Sources for P010: Manufacturer specifications and Independent review or comparative testing. Reported tests belong to the cited publications, not AsumeTech.

Buying guide: what matters more than the advertised speed?

1. Match the interface and length before you shop

M.2 is a physical connector/form factor family, while NVMe is the storage protocol and PCIe is the transport. A 2280 SSD is 22mm wide and 80mm long; a 2230 drive is 30mm long. These lengths are not automatically interchangeable. Check the laptop’s service manual or the motherboard’s exact M.2 slot specification, including whether that slot shares lanes with a GPU or SATA connector. A Gen5 SSD can generally negotiate down to a supported older PCIe generation, but the host’s ceiling still applies.

2. Decide between Gen4 and Gen5 using your workload

PCIe 5.0 drives are appealing for giant media projects, scientific datasets and workflows dominated by large sequential transfers. For a typical gaming PC, the upgrade from a healthy Gen4 SSD often feels much smaller than the jump from an HDD or SATA SSD to any good NVMe model. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 SSD guide likewise emphasizes that everyday workloads frequently cannot exploit Gen5 headline speeds. Do not pay for Gen5 bandwidth unless your system supports it and your tasks justify it.

3. Budget for cooling and verify the exact variant

A bare Gen5 M.2 module may require a substantial motherboard heatsink; a factory heatsink version may be too tall for a laptop or PS5 enclosure. Some listings mix bare and heatsink models under one product page. Check the SKU, dimensions, capacity and manufacturer installation guidance. Sustained write performance can fall when a drive gets too hot, even if short synthetic tests look excellent. Thin laptops and handhelds deserve special attention to power and heat.

4. TLC, QLC, DRAM and HMB are not interchangeable labels

TLC NAND stores three bits per cell and is common in performance-oriented drives. QLC stores four and can offer attractive capacity pricing, but its sustained write behavior may be weaker after the fast SLC cache fills. DRAM-equipped drives have onboard mapping memory; DRAM-less designs often use a host memory buffer. Neither label alone determines quality, but the distinction helps explain why two drives with similar peak speeds can behave differently when writing hundreds of gigabytes.

5. Capacity, warranty and price per usable terabyte

For many gamers and content creators, 2TB is a practical sweet spot. A 1TB drive can be enough for a lightweight laptop, while 4TB or 8TB makes sense for large libraries if the price is justified. Leave spare free space for healthy performance and updates, and remember that formatted capacity appears lower than the marketing number. Compare price per TB only among the same drive class and capacity, and never ignore warranty or the reputation of the seller.

6. Installation, cloning and backup safety

Back up irreplaceable data before touching a boot drive. Confirm the motherboard supports booting from the replacement NVMe SSD and that any required encryption recovery key is available. For a desktop build, follow the motherboard manual’s preferred primary M.2 slot; for a laptop or handheld, consult the manufacturer’s service documentation and thermal-pad instructions. A cloned disk may need partition resizing, and Windows activation or BitLocker prompts can require extra steps. Keep the old drive untouched until the new system boots reliably.

7. How SSD speed affects gaming

Modern games may benefit from SSD streaming and compatible DirectStorage paths, but an SSD upgrade does not generally raise GPU-bound frame rates. Our published coverage of Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart PC storage requirements illustrates why storage compatibility and game implementation need to be evaluated separately from marketing claims. For a broader PC-buying context, see our guide to choosing a gaming machine. Both links point to existing published articles.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best SSD overall in 2026?

For a typical PC with a PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot, we favor the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB if it is competitively priced. A discounted WD_BLACK SN850X is a close alternative. A Gen5 enthusiast should compare the Corsair MP700 PRO XT, SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100 and Samsung 9100 PRO instead.

Is a PCIe 5.0 SSD worth it for gaming?

Only sometimes. It can be worthwhile when buying a new high-end system and the price difference is modest, but most current games do not load twice as fast just because sequential throughput doubles. Budget and cooling can be better spent elsewhere in a balanced build.

Can I put a PCIe 5.0 SSD in a PCIe 4.0 slot?

Generally yes, provided the motherboard supports the module and protocol, but the drive will run at the older slot’s maximum link speed. Confirm BIOS compatibility and physical clearance. A Gen5 purchase offers little immediate speed benefit in a Gen4-only system.

Which SSD should I buy for a PlayStation 5?

The WD_BLACK SN850X or Samsung 990 PRO in a properly cooled, PS5-compatible configuration is a sensible choice. Verify Sony’s current requirements and the installed heatsink’s physical dimensions; a bare drive is not automatically installation-ready.

What is the best SSD for a Steam Deck?

Choose a compatible M.2 2230 model such as the Corsair MP600 MINI R2 2TB. Do not buy a standard M.2 2280 SSD for a 2230-only bay. Device generation, operating-system recovery and manufacturer instructions matter more than headline speed.

How much SSD storage do I need?

1TB is a reasonable minimum for a modern primary drive with some games and media; 2TB is more comfortable for a broad game library or creative applications. 4TB and above are useful for large local datasets, but compare the capacity premium with a second drive or external backup.

What does TBW mean, and is a higher rating always better?

TBW is the manufacturer’s rated total bytes written, usually linked to warranty terms. A higher number provides additional rated write headroom, but it does not prove that a drive will last longer under every condition. Backups remain necessary regardless of SSD endurance.

Is an SSD with DRAM always better?

No. DRAM often helps demanding mapping and sustained workloads, but modern DRAM-less drives with HMB can be excellent for laptops and normal gaming. Compare independent performance and efficiency evidence rather than treating one component as the whole verdict.

Should I buy an older SATA SSD in 2026?

Yes if your machine only accepts SATA or if it is a straightforward replacement for a hard drive. The Samsung 870 EVO is still a sound compatibility option. If you have an available NVMe M.2 slot and similar pricing, NVMe is usually preferable.

How can I avoid counterfeit SSDs?

Buy from authorized or well-established retailers, verify the exact model and packaging, retain the invoice and check drive identity and firmware through the maker’s official utility where available. A price far below the market deserves skepticism, especially amid 2026 storage-price volatility.

Our verdict

Most buyers: Samsung 990 PRO or WD_BLACK SN850X at the better current price. Gen5 speed seekers: Corsair MP700 PRO XT or WD_BLACK SN8100 with proper cooling. High endurance rating: Kingston FURY Renegade G5. Laptops: WD_BLACK SN7100. Handheld 2230: Corsair MP600 MINI R2. SATA-only upgrades: Samsung 870 EVO. We will revisit these recommendations as pricing, firmware and availability change.

More From Category

More Stories Today