Best Gaming Handhelds of 2026: 8 SteamOS, Windows and Switch Picks Compared

Updated October 13, 2026. The best gaming handheld is the one that plays your library with controls and battery life you can tolerate, not necessarily the device with the highest peak frame rate. For most Steam-first buyers, we recommend the Steam Deck OLED 512GB for its software polish and comfortable gaming interface. Choose the ROG Xbox Ally X if Windows launcher compatibility is essential, or the Nintendo Switch 2 for Nintendo’s own library. Eight exact devices follow, including a high-priced 2026 performance flagship and two niche enthusiast options.

Editorial disclosure: AsumeTech has not performed hands-on tests, measured battery runtime, or run benchmarks on these eight devices. Our comparisons synthesize verified manufacturer specifications, published independent testing and transparent use-case judgments. Quoted external benchmark outcomes are attributed to the testing publication, not to AsumeTech. Prices and regional stock can change quickly; models launched before 2026 are included because they remain relevant to 2026 buyers.

Quick recommendations

Eight gaming handhelds compared

ID Exact device Platform Display Battery Score
P001 Valve Steam Deck OLED 512GB SteamOS 3 7.4-inch 1280×800 HDR OLED, up to 90Hz 50Wh 9.1/10
P002 ASUS ROG Xbox Ally X (2025) RC73XA, 24GB/1TB Windows 11 Home with Xbox full-screen experience 7-inch 1920×1080 IPS, 120Hz FreeSync Premium 80Wh 9.0/10
P003 Lenovo Legion Go Gen 2 (8ASP2), Ryzen Z2 Extreme / 32GB Windows 11 Home in the referenced configuration 8.8-inch 1920×1200 OLED, 144Hz, VRR 74Wh 8.7/10
P004 Lenovo Legion Go S (8APU1), Ryzen Z1 Extreme, SteamOS, 32GB/1TB SteamOS on the specified variant 8-inch 1920×1200 IPS, 48–120Hz VRR 55.5Wh 8.5/10
P005 Nintendo Switch 2, 256GB Nintendo Switch system software, not Windows or SteamOS 7.9-inch 1920×1080 HDR LCD, up to 120Hz VRR Nintendo-rated approximately 2–6.5 hours, game dependent 8.8/10
P006 MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ CG3EM, Arc G3 Extreme / 32GB/1TB Windows 11 Home 8-inch 1920×1200 IPS, 48–120Hz VRR 80Wh 8.6/10
P007 AYANEO 3 OLED, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, 32GB/1TB Windows 11 Home 7-inch 1920×1080 OLED, up to 144Hz 49Wh 8.1/10
P008 GPD WIN 5, Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 32GB/2TB Windows 11 Home 7-inch 1920×1080 IPS, 120Hz External removable 80Wh battery, not internal 7.9/10

How our research-only scoring works

We weight game-library compatibility and software experience at 25%, independent performance evidence and efficiency at 20%, display and controls at 20%, portability and battery design at 15%, repairability/support at 10% and current value at 10%. Scores are editorial estimates informed by available evidence, not controlled lab measurements; a tenth of a point is not a meaningful statistical difference. The Nintendo Switch 2 is judged against its own hybrid-console use case rather than penalized for not running Steam, while the GPD WIN 5 is penalized for external-power practicality even when its peak graphics performance is impressive.

Performance numbers must be read at matching game settings, resolution, TDP and plugged-in/battery conditions. A 120Hz display is not a promise of 120fps. OLED versus IPS matters, but glare, brightness and VRR support can matter more in different games. For battery life, watt-hours are only capacity: runtime depends on system draw, screen brightness, game and power profile.

P001: Valve Steam Deck OLED 512GB — Best console-like PC gaming experience

Research-only score: 9.1/10. Platform: SteamOS 3. Processor: Custom 6nm AMD APU, Zen 2 CPU / RDNA 2 GPU. Memory: 16GB LPDDR5. Display: 7.4-inch 1280×800 HDR OLED, up to 90Hz. Battery: 50Wh. Weight: approximately 640g. Storage: 512GB NVMe SSD; microSD expansion.

Why it makes the list

Its polished controller-first SteamOS interface, trackpads, mature community guides and OLED display make everyday PC handheld use unusually approachable. Valve also publishes repair guidance and offers replacement-part pathways. A Steam-first player who prioritizes fast pickup-and-play sessions, indie titles and predictable controls over maximum benchmark numbers. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

The older integrated GPU is much less capable than high-end 2026 Windows handhelds; 800p is modest for fine UI text. Some games with kernel-level anti-cheat, non-Steam launchers or Windows-only services require workarounds or will not work. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

A Steam-first player who prioritizes fast pickup-and-play sessions, indie titles and predictable controls over maximum benchmark numbers. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Valve currently lists the 512GB OLED at $789 on its US-facing site; do not rely on the much lower historical launch price. Verify stock and official shipping region. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P002: ASUS ROG Xbox Ally X (2025) RC73XA, 24GB/1TB — Best high-end Windows all-rounder

Research-only score: 9.0/10. Platform: Windows 11 Home with Xbox full-screen experience. Processor: AMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme. Memory: 24GB LPDDR5X. Display: 7-inch 1920×1080 IPS, 120Hz FreeSync Premium. Battery: 80Wh. Weight: 715g. Storage: 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 SSD; microSD.

Why it makes the list

The Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme, generous 80Wh battery and 24GB shared memory make this a flexible machine for demanding PC libraries. Full Windows access is particularly useful for multiple launchers, desktop utilities and PC Game Pass downloads. Players whose libraries span Steam, Xbox PC Game Pass, Epic and other Windows launchers, especially when compatibility matters more than the lowest price. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

The 7-inch LCD is less immersive than the Legion Go 2 OLED; Windows still involves updates, sign-ins and occasional small-screen interface friction. Its higher power ceiling does not translate to uniformly better battery runtime. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

Players whose libraries span Steam, Xbox PC Game Pass, Epic and other Windows launchers, especially when compatibility matters more than the lowest price. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Do not confuse this RC73XA 2025 model with the older 2024 ROG Ally X using Ryzen Z1 Extreme; the chips and chassis are different. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P003: Lenovo Legion Go Gen 2 (8ASP2), Ryzen Z2 Extreme / 32GB — Best large OLED and detachable controllers

Research-only score: 8.7/10. Platform: Windows 11 Home in the referenced configuration. Processor: AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme. Memory: 32GB LPDDR5X-8000. Display: 8.8-inch 1920×1200 OLED, 144Hz, VRR. Battery: 74Wh. Weight: approximately 920g with controllers. Storage: 1TB or 2TB SSD depending on exact SKU; microSD.

Why it makes the list

The unusually large 8.8-inch OLED panel, built-in kickstand and removable controllers create a tablet-like tabletop mode that conventional fixed-grip handhelds cannot match. Lenovo also supports M.2 2280 SSD replacement on supported configurations. A player who mostly games seated, wants a premium display, and will actually use tabletop mode or detachable controls. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

Weight and size are the most obvious portability penalty. Independent testing praised the display but found the chassis bulky and the Windows experience imperfect; aggressive pricing further weakens its value case. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

A player who mostly games seated, wants a premium display, and will actually use tabletop mode or detachable controls. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

The Z2 and Z2 Extreme configurations differ; confirm CPU, memory and SSD on the exact regional part number. Do not treat a 2TB SKU’s price as the base-model price. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P004: Lenovo Legion Go S (8APU1), Ryzen Z1 Extreme, SteamOS, 32GB/1TB — Best roomy SteamOS alternative

Research-only score: 8.5/10. Platform: SteamOS on the specified variant. Processor: AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme. Memory: 32GB LPDDR5X. Display: 8-inch 1920×1200 IPS, 48–120Hz VRR. Battery: 55.5Wh. Weight: approximately 740g. Storage: 1TB M.2 SSD; microSD.

Why it makes the list

The 8-inch 16:10 VRR screen offers more room than the Steam Deck without adopting the giant Legion Go 2 chassis. SteamOS avoids much of Windows’ controller-interface friction while Z1 Extreme graphics remain credible for sensible handheld settings. Steam-focused players who want a larger display and are comfortable checking game compatibility before buying. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

It lacks the Deck’s dual trackpads and mature Valve-specific ergonomics. Its 55.5Wh pack is smaller than the Xbox Ally X’s 80Wh, and running at high power can quickly erode the convenience of a bigger screen. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

Steam-focused players who want a larger display and are comfortable checking game compatibility before buying. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Lenovo sells Legion Go S with different operating systems, processors and RAM sizes. Confirm SteamOS + Z1 Extreme + 32GB, not a lower-tier Z2 Go S or Windows SKU. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P005: Nintendo Switch 2, 256GB — Best Nintendo-first hybrid console

Research-only score: 8.8/10. Platform: Nintendo Switch system software, not Windows or SteamOS. Processor: Custom NVIDIA processor (Nintendo does not publish full PC-style CPU/RAM specifications). Memory: Not specified in Nintendo’s public consumer specification. Display: 7.9-inch 1920×1080 HDR LCD, up to 120Hz VRR. Battery: Nintendo-rated approximately 2–6.5 hours, game dependent. Weight: approximately 534g with Joy-Con 2 attached. Storage: 256GB UFS; microSD Express expansion.

Why it makes the list

It is the obvious choice when the actual goal is Nintendo first-party games and a hybrid handheld/TV setup rather than access to a PC library. Docking and detachable Joy-Con 2 are part of the standard proposition, and the screen improves substantially on the original Switch. Families and Nintendo players who care about Nintendo exclusives, couch co-op and easy TV-to-handheld transitions. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

It cannot run a Windows PC library natively, and its closed storefront means fewer ways to shop competing PC game sellers. The LCD panel is not OLED, and battery life varies sharply with game workload. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

Families and Nintendo players who care about Nintendo exclusives, couch co-op and easy TV-to-handheld transitions. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Do not compare Switch 2 CPU benchmarks or memory directly with Windows handhelds: the software libraries, target workloads and public specifications differ. Check game-card and microSD Express costs. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P006: MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ CG3EM, Arc G3 Extreme / 32GB/1TB — Best raw tested handheld performance, expensive

Research-only score: 8.6/10. Platform: Windows 11 Home. Processor: Intel Arc G3 Extreme processor with integrated Arc B390 GPU. Memory: 32GB LPDDR5X. Display: 8-inch 1920×1200 IPS, 48–120Hz VRR. Battery: 80Wh. Weight: approximately 785g. Storage: 1TB NVMe SSD; microSD Express.

Why it makes the list

Independent 2026 testing found a substantial frame-rate lead over the ROG Xbox Ally X and Legion Go 2 across several matched tests. The 8-inch VRR display, Hall-effect sticks and two Thunderbolt 4 ports support both portable and docked use. A buyer who specifically wants maximum portable PC performance and can justify the price after examining measured reviews. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

Its roughly $1,800 US reviewed price is extreme, especially for an IPS rather than OLED screen. Intel driver maturity, frame generation behavior and the cost of replacing a damaged premium handheld all deserve extra scrutiny. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

A buyer who specifically wants maximum portable PC performance and can justify the price after examining measured reviews. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

This is the newer 2026 CG3EM/Arc G3 Extreme device, not the older Claw 8 AI+ A2VM with Core Ultra 7 258V. Do not mix the two benchmark sets. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P007: AYANEO 3 OLED, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, 32GB/1TB — Best configurable controls for enthusiasts

Research-only score: 8.1/10. Platform: Windows 11 Home. Processor: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with Radeon 890M. Memory: 32GB LPDDR5X-7500. Display: 7-inch 1920×1080 OLED, up to 144Hz. Battery: 49Wh. Weight: approximately 690g with standard modules. Storage: 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 SSD; microSD.

Why it makes the list

The modular controls are the reason to buy it: replaceable joystick/button layouts, optional fighting modules and touchpad configurations make the input hardware more adaptable than ordinary handhelds. OCuLink and two USB4 ports broaden external expansion options. Enthusiasts who genuinely want to change controls for fighting games, shooters or accessibility, and are willing to manage a niche Windows device. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

Extra controller modules may cost more, the 49Wh battery is comparatively small and service/support can be complicated outside supported regions. AYANEO’s own HX370 online shop currently shows sold out, although independent regional retail listings exist. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

Enthusiasts who genuinely want to change controls for fighting games, shooters or accessibility, and are willing to manage a niche Windows device. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Verify OLED rather than LCD, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 rather than Ryzen 7 8840U, and actual local stock. Treat the OLED refresh rate as a supported mode, not guaranteed FPS. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

P008: GPD WIN 5, Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 32GB/2TB — Best experimental desktop-class portable performance

Research-only score: 7.9/10. Platform: Windows 11 Home. Processor: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S. Memory: 32GB unified LPDDR5X. Display: 7-inch 1920×1080 IPS, 120Hz. Battery: External removable 80Wh battery, not internal. Weight: Body and external battery carried separately; check configured total. Storage: 2TB NVMe SSD on selected configuration.

Why it makes the list

The Radeon 8060S is far above typical integrated handheld graphics at higher power budgets, and the removable external battery can be replaced separately. The machine also offers an unusually capable compact Windows workstation platform. An advanced buyer who understands power limits, external-battery ergonomics and the compromises of running a powerful Strix Halo chip in a compact chassis. For this buyer, the overall experience and the games it actually runs should take priority over a synthetic benchmark or a marketing performance claim.

Trade-offs you should know

There is no internal battery: it requires its external pack or wall power. The system’s high draw, fan/heat demands and four-figure pricing make it a niche transportable PC, not a normal couch-friendly handheld. This is why the best choice for a long flight or casual sofa session can be different from the best choice when connected to wall power and an external display.

Who should buy it?

An advanced buyer who understands power limits, external-battery ergonomics and the compromises of running a powerful Strix Halo chip in a compact chassis. If you already own a large game library, make a short list of five must-play titles and confirm storefront availability, anti-cheat support, input mapping and save synchronization before ordering. Cloud access and PC Game Pass availability may depend on subscription tier and region.

Configuration and availability check

Do not conflate the Max+ 395/8060S with the less expensive Max 385/8050S. Availability, shipping, warranty and regional import charges need explicit verification. Verify the exact SKU, RAM, SSD, screen type and bundled charger on the seller’s checkout page. Import duties, service coverage and replacement-battery access can outweigh a nominally cheaper overseas listing.

Source checks: manufacturer specifications and independent review / comparative evidence. AsumeTech did not conduct the tests reported by third parties.

Buying guide: choose by your games, not the spec sheet

SteamOS, Windows and Nintendo are different purchases

SteamOS is a controller-first Linux platform with a compatibility layer for many Windows games. It is unusually pleasant for supported Steam titles, but multiplayer games with certain anti-cheat systems and some non-Steam launchers may be blocked or require setup. Windows handhelds offer broad desktop software and launcher access, but a full Windows desktop on a seven-inch touch screen still brings updates, keyboard prompts and background services. Nintendo Switch 2 is a closed console platform: it wins when you want Nintendo games, local multiplayer and a standard hybrid dock, not when you need a Steam library. There is no honest universal FPS chart across all three platforms.

Check exact chip and memory configuration

Names can be deceptively similar. The ROG Xbox Ally X with Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme is not the older ROG Ally X with Z1 Extreme. Legion Go Gen 2 can ship with Ryzen Z2 or Z2 Extreme and different SSD sizes. Legion Go S exists in both Windows and SteamOS versions. AYANEO 3 has both OLED and LCD options and different AMD chips. GPD WIN 5 offers Max 385 and Max+ 395 processors with different Radeon GPUs. The 2026 MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ uses Arc G3 Extreme; it is not the older Claw 8 AI+. Ask for the full model code, not only a family name.

Battery capacity does not equal hours played

An 80Wh battery running a demanding AAA game at high TDP can empty faster than a smaller pack on an efficient indie title. Steam Deck OLED’s manufacturer range of 3–12 hours spans radically different workloads. For the Legion Go 2, independent tests from Tom’s Hardware show that even a 74Wh battery does not make it an all-day AAA machine. GPD WIN 5’s 80Wh battery is an external accessory, so its transport and cable arrangement matter as much as its capacity. Bring a USB-C PD charger matched to the device’s official power requirement; an ordinary phone charger may not keep up.

Display: OLED, resolution and VRR

OLED improves black levels and HDR impact in dark games; the Steam Deck OLED and Legion Go 2 are compelling here. IPS can still deliver a bright, smooth experience, especially with variable refresh rate. Running demanding games at native 1080p or 1200p is not always optimal; scaling to 800p or using FSR/XeSS can materially improve smoothness. Frame generation can raise displayed frame counts without reducing input latency proportionally, so it should not replace checking actual input responsiveness.

Controls, weight and repairability

Trackpads are valuable in strategy games, launchers and mouse-oriented PC interfaces. Detachable controllers and a kickstand are useful if you play at a table. A 920g handheld can be tiring for long sessions even if it feels balanced during a short store demo. SSDs may be replaceable while RAM is soldered. Valve offers extensive repair documentation and parts support; niche imports may depend on the vendor or a reseller for repairs. Verify local warranty service before spending four figures.

Game subscriptions, storage and online play

Game Pass PC, cloud gaming and Nintendo Switch Online are separate services with regional and plan restrictions; do not assume a bundled trial means permanent access. Modern games can fill a 512GB SSD quickly. Check the correct memory-card format: Nintendo Switch 2 uses microSD Express for expansion, while most Windows handhelds and Steam Deck use their supported microSD standards. A fast home network can help downloads and remote streaming; see our 2026 Wi-Fi router buying guide for connectivity trade-offs.

Can you use a handheld as a desktop PC?

Most Windows handhelds support external displays, USB keyboards, mice and docks, but charging, bandwidth and cooling constraints remain. A docked handheld is convenient for light desktop tasks; it is not automatically a replacement for a dedicated gaming desktop. Steam Deck OLED also has a desktop mode. For Windows devices, system stability and graphics drivers matter: our report on Windows 11 gaming stability fixes illustrates why software maintenance is part of the ownership equation.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best handheld gaming PC for most people?

For a Steam-centered library, we favor Steam Deck OLED 512GB because SteamOS, controls and display work well together. For Windows-only launchers or PC Game Pass downloads, the ROG Xbox Ally X is a better match. Verify regional pricing because the Deck is no longer automatically the budget pick.

Which handheld is the fastest in 2026?

Independent Tom’s Hardware testing found the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ leading mainstream rivals in several matched gaming tests, but its price is extremely high. The GPD WIN 5 with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 can deliver even more peak power in some circumstances, but its external battery and high power requirements make it a different class of portable PC. Benchmark conditions matter more than a single claim of fastest.

Should I buy Switch 2 or Steam Deck?

Buy Switch 2 if Nintendo exclusives, local co-op and easy docking are the priority. Buy Steam Deck if your PC library and the Steam ecosystem are the priority. Neither device can replace the other’s exclusive game catalog.

Can Windows handhelds play all PC games?

No. They run a much wider range of Windows software than SteamOS devices, but games may have launcher restrictions, incompatible controls, demanding system requirements or anti-cheat problems. Always verify the exact game before buying a device for it.

Is a 120Hz or 144Hz screen worth it?

High refresh can make interface movement and lighter games feel smoother, particularly with VRR. It does not mean every demanding game will run at 120 or 144fps. An efficient 60fps target is often a better balance for portable battery gaming.

Can I upgrade RAM or SSD?

Many handhelds use soldered RAM that cannot be upgraded. Several use replaceable M.2 SSDs, but size, accessibility, warranty and compatible drive length differ. Do not assume a model supports 2280 drives just because another device does.

What about Steam Deck 2?

This roundup only includes products with verified current specifications and a genuine buying route. Rumors, unannounced devices and hypothetical Steam Deck successors are excluded. Do not pay a premium for claims about unverified upcoming hardware.

Our verdict

Start with your game library and play style: Steam Deck OLED for SteamOS simplicity; ROG Xbox Ally X for flexible Windows access; Legion Go 2 for large-screen tabletop play; Legion Go S for a roomy SteamOS option; Switch 2 for Nintendo exclusives; MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ for costly tested speed; AYANEO 3 for modular controls; GPD WIN 5 for niche high-power enthusiasts. None is universally best, and no score replaces checking local support and the exact SKU.

More From Category

More Stories Today