Home Technology Tech Reviews Best Gaming Monitors of 2026: 10 OLED, IPS and Ultrawide Picks Compared

Best Gaming Monitors of 2026: 10 OLED, IPS and Ultrawide Picks Compared

0
2
Original editorial illustration of three gaming monitors for AsumeTech best gaming monitors of 2026 roundup
AsumeTech original editorial illustration; conceptual screens, not manufacturer product photographs.

Updated October 13, 2026. The best gaming monitor depends less on one headline refresh number than on what you play, how many frames your PC can render, whether you also work at the same desk and how much you value HDR. Our overall choice is the 2026 ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM Gen3, but an affordable 1440p IPS, a 500Hz esports OLED or a panoramic Mini-LED can be the better purchase for a specific use.

This is a 2026 buying guide, not a claim that all ten monitors were released in 2026. Several established 2023–2025 models remain relevant because real discounts and independently documented behavior can outweigh launch-year novelty. We identify exact model suffixes and do not substitute similar-looking variants.

We compared manufacturer specifications with independent testing from RTINGS and other specialist publications. AsumeTech did not buy, measure or physically test these monitors. Our scores are research-based editorial suitability judgments, not measured lab results or an aggregation of another publication’s numerical ratings. Prices and availability vary by country and date; we deliberately avoid presenting unverified live deals as guaranteed offers.

Quick picks: the 10 gaming monitors worth comparing

ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM Gen3 (PG32UCDM3)

Best Overall · 9.4/10

Best for: High-end PC and console gaming with premium HDR.

Strengths: 4K clarity, deep blacks, 240Hz response, DisplayPort 2.1a UHBR20, HDMI 2.1, 90W USB-C and KVM.

Limitations: Flagship cost; OLED burn-in precautions; ambient light can raise perceived blacks.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED

Best Value-Oriented 4K OLED · 9.0/10

Best for: Premium 4K OLED without paying for every new-generation extra.

Strengths: Excellent 4K/240Hz combination, HDMI 2.1, 90W USB-C, KVM and three-year burn-in coverage under applicable terms.

Limitations: DP 1.4a rather than UHBR20; older panel generation; OLED care still required.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF

Best 500Hz OLED for Esports · 9.1/10

Best for: High-frame-rate competitive PC gaming.

Strengths: 500Hz QHD panel, fast OLED response, VRR and HDR True Black 500 certification.

Limitations: High refresh benefits require extreme frame rates; lower resolution than 4K; OLED care and premium cost.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP

Best Dual-Mode 4K / 480Hz OLED · 9.0/10

Best for: Players switching between cinematic AAA and competitive shooters.

Strengths: 4K 240Hz and 1080p 480Hz modes, OLED contrast, USB-C 90W, KVM.

Limitations: 480Hz mode sacrifices resolution; OLED care; VRR flicker can occur.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P

Best DisplayPort 2.1 Connectivity · 8.9/10

Best for: Enthusiasts wanting full-bandwidth DisplayPort and versatile ports.

Strengths: DP 2.1 UHBR20, 4K/240Hz, USB-C, KVM, HDMI 2.1, rich HDR.

Limitations: Price and panel generation versus newer rivals; ambient-light black lift; OLED burn-in precautions.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS

Best Affordable 1440p IPS · 8.6/10

Best for: Mainstream PC gaming, mixed work and play.

Strengths: Sharp 1440p IPS, 180Hz, responsive motion, strong sRGB accuracy, practical ergonomics.

Limitations: Weak HDR contrast; no full-bandwidth HDMI 2.1; limited USB-C charging.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B

Best 240Hz IPS Alternative · 8.7/10

Best for: Fast 1440p gaming without OLED burn-in concerns.

Strengths: 240Hz IPS, HDMI 2.1, G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium, good response handling.

Limitations: No meaningful local dimming, limited HDR, low IPS contrast.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

Dell Alienware AW3425DWM

Best Budget Ultrawide · 8.5/10

Best for: Immersive PC games and side-by-side productivity.

Strengths: 21:9 field of view, 180Hz, strong VA native contrast, accessible ultrawide positioning.

Limitations: Dark smearing, VRR flicker, poor HDR local dimming; consoles show side bars.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57-inch G95NC

Best Super-Ultrawide Mini-LED · 8.7/10

Best for: Sim racing, expansive workspaces and flagship immersion.

Strengths: Dual-UHD 32:9 canvas, Mini-LED local dimming, 240Hz, strong brightness.

Limitations: Enormous GPU demands, price and desk footprint, VRR quirks and some blooming.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP

Best Specialist 540Hz TN Esports · 8.2/10

Best for: Competitive players prioritizing response over image quality.

Strengths: 540Hz OC, ULMB 2, native G-SYNC, compact competitive layout.

Limitations: 1080p TN color/contrast and viewing angles; limited HDR; needs exceptionally high fps.

Read the detailed comparison ↓

Gaming monitor comparison table

Exact model Display Refresh Why consider it Editorial score
ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM Gen3 (PG32UCDM3) 31.5-inch 4K Tandem QD-OLED 240Hz Best Overall 9.4/10
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED 31.5-inch 4K QD-OLED 240Hz Best Value-Oriented 4K OLED 9.0/10
Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF 27-inch 2560×1440 QD-OLED 500Hz Best 500Hz OLED for Esports 9.1/10
ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP 32-inch 4K WOLED 240Hz 4K / 480Hz FHD Best Dual-Mode 4K / 480Hz OLED 9.0/10
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P 32-inch 4K QD-OLED 240Hz Best DisplayPort 2.1 Connectivity 8.9/10
ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS 27-inch 2560×1440 Fast IPS 180Hz Best Affordable 1440p IPS 8.6/10
LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B 27-inch 2560×1440 IPS 240Hz Best 240Hz IPS Alternative 8.7/10
Dell Alienware AW3425DWM 34-inch 3440×1440 curved VA 180Hz Best Budget Ultrawide 8.5/10
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57-inch G95NC 57-inch 7680×2160 VA Mini-LED 240Hz Best Super-Ultrawide Mini-LED 8.7/10
ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP 24.1-inch 1920×1080 E-TN 540Hz overclocked Best Specialist 540Hz TN Esports 8.2/10

How we ranked gaming monitors

Our 2026 research-based scoring profile weights motion handling and gaming responsiveness at 23%, SDR picture quality and contrast at 20%, HDR suitability at 14%, PC/console versatility at 12%, connectivity and device switching at 9%, ergonomics and everyday usability at 7%, and value relative to comparable models at 15%. These are editorial weights, not physical measurements. A difference of 0.1–0.2 points is too small to overrule your own room, budget or GPU.

We prioritized exact-model documentation and independent tests where available, then considered refresh-rate behavior, screen size, panel limitations, bandwidth, VRR behavior, HDR and warranties. We did not infer a new generation’s performance from a similarly named predecessor. Where a monitor’s street price is not reliably comparable across regions, we describe value conditionally instead of inventing a discount.

Scope and cannibalization: This parent guide spans OLED, IPS, VA, Mini-LED, esports and ultrawide options. A separate planned Best OLED Gaming Monitors of 2026 article should examine OLED-only choices in more depth rather than duplicate this all-panel buying guide. We have not linked to that specialist page because no published destination has been verified.

What actually matters when choosing a gaming monitor?

Resolution and refresh must match your GPU

4K contains about 8.3 million pixels per frame, while 1440p contains about 3.7 million. A high-end monitor may accept a 4K/240Hz signal, but modern games with demanding ray tracing and effects will often run far below 240 fps. Before buying, check actual performance in the titles you play at your intended quality settings. Technologies such as upscaling and frame generation can change displayed frame rates, but generated frames are not the same thing as improved underlying simulation or input latency. AsumeTech has previously covered a game-specific example in its Witcher 3 update and DLSS coverage.

OLED, IPS, VA and Mini-LED solve different problems

OLED controls light per pixel and is especially strong for dark scenes, HDR contrast and fast transitions. Its downsides include static-image burn-in risk and, for some QD-OLED coatings, elevated perceived blacks under bright ambient light. IPS LCD generally offers reliable viewing angles and strong everyday usability without the same organic-emitter burn-in concern, but ordinary IPS lacks deep blacks. VA can deliver better native contrast than IPS, although dark-level smearing varies by model. Mini-LED uses local-dimming zones to boost HDR while avoiding OLED’s specific panel-aging behavior, but halos or blooming can appear around bright objects.

Check the exact video port, not just the version label

DisplayPort 2.1 is not a single bandwidth guarantee; UHBR rates vary. Likewise, the existence of HDMI 2.1 does not by itself prove that every possible high-resolution/high-refresh signal is supported. Confirm the manufacturer’s mode tables, graphics-card output, cable rating and whether Display Stream Compression is required. The Gigabyte FO32U2P and ASUS PG32UCDM3 are relevant to buyers who specifically want full-bandwidth UHBR20; that advantage matters less to someone whose existing equipment uses a different transport.

Variable refresh rate and motion blur are not identical

VRR matches the display’s refresh timing to changing frame delivery and can reduce tearing and judder. Pixel-response behavior, overshoot, frame pacing and backlight strobing also determine how clear fast motion looks. A 500Hz headline is not proof of better performance at 60 or 120 fps. Our older coverage of variable refresh-rate support provides broader platform context; for buying decisions, use current monitor-specific testing.

OLED ownership and warranty checks

For OLED, enable the manufacturer’s panel maintenance, pixel shifting and screen-saving behavior, use sensible brightness settings, and avoid displaying static high-contrast elements continuously for very long periods. Coverage for burn-in, pixel defects, shipping and replacement differs by brand and region; confirm terms before purchase. A three-year warranty advertised on a US product page may not carry the same conditions in another market.

Budget and size: the practical decision tree

For a midrange PC and a desk that also handles work, start with 27-inch 1440p IPS. For strong 4K gaming hardware and mixed movies, games and productivity, consider a 32-inch 4K OLED if you accept OLED care. For serious high-frame-rate shooters, 27-inch 500Hz OLED or smaller 540Hz E-TN may be worthwhile only if your system and games can feed those modes. For racing or simulation, 34-inch ultrawide is the approachable entry; the 57-inch dual-UHD Samsung is a specialist purchase demanding substantial desk space and GPU capacity.

Gaming monitor FAQs

Is 240Hz worth it over 144Hz?

It can be, especially in competitive titles with consistently high frame rates, but the difference is smaller than the leap from 60Hz to 144Hz. Response-time quality and input lag still matter. For a PC that typically renders 90–140 fps, picture quality or resolution may be a better use of the budget.

Is OLED always the best for gaming?

No. OLED is outstanding for pixel response, blacks and HDR, but IPS may be better for a bright work-and-play desk with static applications. Mini-LED can deliver strong brightness and HDR without OLED’s specific burn-in concern. TN still serves a narrow esports market.

Should console owners buy a 500Hz monitor?

Generally not for refresh rate alone. Modern consoles usually target up to 120Hz output in supported games. A high-quality 4K display with proper HDMI 2.1 features, VRR and good 120Hz response behavior is usually a better match than a 500Hz QHD PC-first monitor.

Is a 34-inch ultrawide good for PlayStation or Xbox?

It can display console games, but standard console outputs are 16:9 rather than 21:9, so black side bars are common. Ultrawide makes the most sense for a PC that supports the format in the games you play.

Will a DisplayHDR 400 badge guarantee impressive HDR?

No. Certification is not a substitute for real-world contrast, local dimming, color volume and highlight behavior. Many budget IPS and VA monitors accept HDR signals but have little meaningful HDR impact. Check independent monitor-specific reviews.

Do I need DisplayPort 2.1 for 4K 240Hz?

Not always. Some monitors achieve 4K 240Hz through other links and Display Stream Compression. Full-bandwidth DP 2.1 UHBR20 is valuable if you want that specific uncompressed transport and have a compatible source, but it should not override panel quality or price for every buyer.

Bottom line

The ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM Gen3 is our overall pick for a premium all-round gaming desk. The MSI MPG 321URX is the value comparison to make before spending more. The Samsung G60SF and ASUS PG248QP are specialized high-frame-rate options, the ASUS XG27ACS and LG 27GR83Q-B cover sensible IPS budgets, and the Alienware AW3425DWM and Samsung Neo G9 cater to ultrawide immersion at very different levels of commitment. Buy for your actual games, GPU and room—not for the biggest refresh number on the box.

P001: ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM Gen3 (PG32UCDM3) — Best Overall

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 9.4/10. Panel: 31.5-inch 4K Tandem QD-OLED. Maximum refresh: 240Hz.

The PG32UCDM Gen3 is the strongest all-around recommendation in this group because it joins a modern 32-inch 4K QD-OLED panel with the connectivity and everyday conveniences that older high-end OLED monitors sometimes lacked. It is important to identify the exact version: PG32UCDM3 is the 2026 fourth-generation Tandem QD-OLED update, not the 2024 PG32UCDM or the intermediate PG32UCDMR. That distinction matters when comparing panel coating, DisplayPort bandwidth and product reviews. Its 240Hz refresh rate is more than enough for many competitive players while retaining the pixel density expected of a premium desktop screen.

ASUS specifies DisplayPort 2.1a UHBR20, HDMI 2.1, 90W USB-C power delivery and a KVM switch. These are practical advantages rather than spec-sheet decoration: a powerful desktop can connect through DisplayPort while a laptop can share the display and peripherals, and a modern console can use HDMI. The QD-OLED panel supplies per-pixel contrast, so dark games and HDR scenes do not rely on coarse backlight zones. RTINGS independently tested this exact Gen3 model in July 2026 and ranks it among the strongest gaming monitors it has evaluated.

Even this expensive monitor cannot ignore OLED’s tradeoffs. Extended static HUDs, taskbars and productivity layouts require sensible panel-care routines; no manufacturer feature eliminates burn-in risk. QD-OLED black levels may also look less inky in brightly illuminated rooms than in controlled lighting. A 4K image at high refresh rates demands a capable graphics card, and buying 240Hz does not guarantee that demanding games will run at 240 frames per second. It is worth paying for the full feature set only if the rest of your setup can use it.

Choose this over the MSI MPG 321URX when its newer panel and higher-bandwidth DisplayPort, BlackShield coating and expanded feature set justify the premium. Choose the MSI instead if both monitors are substantially separated in street price and your GPU or console use does not require those extras. Our top score is an editorial assessment of overall suitability, not a claim that AsumeTech measured brightness, latency or color accuracy in a laboratory.

Best fit: High-end PC and console gaming with premium HDR. Key strengths: 4K clarity, deep blacks, 240Hz response, DisplayPort 2.1a UHBR20, HDMI 2.1, 90W USB-C and KVM. Tradeoffs: Flagship cost; OLED burn-in precautions; ambient light can raise perceived blacks.

Evidence for P001: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P002: MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED — Best Value-Oriented 4K OLED

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 9.0/10. Panel: 31.5-inch 4K QD-OLED. Maximum refresh: 240Hz.

The MPG 321URX is a reminder that a mature flagship can become a better purchase than a newer one if its real-world price falls enough. Its 31.5-inch 3840-by-2160 QD-OLED display refreshes at 240Hz, putting it in the same broad resolution-and-speed class as several premium alternatives. For a player who wants sharp 4K single-player games and responsive competitive sessions on the same screen, the core proposition remains compelling in 2026. This is an older model still relevant to a current buying guide, not a newly released 2026 monitor.

MSI includes two HDMI 2.1 inputs, DisplayPort 1.4a, USB-C with up to 90W power delivery and a KVM switch. Its connectivity is strong for a mixed desktop, laptop and console environment, but do not mistake the DP 1.4a port for the full-bandwidth UHBR20 connector on the Gigabyte FO32U2P or ASUS Gen3. Depending on transport and settings, high-bandwidth modes can involve Display Stream Compression. That is not automatically a visible defect, but it matters to buyers specifically pursuing an uncompressed link.

Independent RTINGS testing found exceptionally fast pixel response, strong HDR contrast and lower VRR flicker than many competing OLEDs. It also found the familiar QD-OLED drawback that strong ambient lighting can lift perceived blacks. The monitor supports OLED protection features and MSI advertises a three-year warranty including burn-in, but purchasers should confirm the applicable local terms and conditions rather than assume coverage is identical worldwide.

The key buying test is the price gap. If the MPG 321URX is close to a newer PG32UCDM3, compare coatings, port requirements and support before saving a small amount. If it is meaningfully cheaper, it can deliver much of the gaming experience at better value. It is particularly sensible for 4K console players and PC gamers who want OLED contrast but do not need the latest DisplayPort implementation.

Best fit: Premium 4K OLED without paying for every new-generation extra. Key strengths: Excellent 4K/240Hz combination, HDMI 2.1, 90W USB-C, KVM and three-year burn-in coverage under applicable terms. Tradeoffs: DP 1.4a rather than UHBR20; older panel generation; OLED care still required.

Evidence for P002: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P003: Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF — Best 500Hz OLED for Esports

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 9.1/10. Panel: 27-inch 2560×1440 QD-OLED. Maximum refresh: 500Hz.

Samsung’s Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF serves a different buyer from a 32-inch 4K OLED. Its priority is motion: a 27-inch QHD QD-OLED panel rated for 500Hz. Samsung announced the model in May 2025, so it belongs here as a current-market esports choice rather than being mislabeled a 2026 launch. Its 2560-by-1440 resolution provides a useful step up in desktop clarity from 1080p esports displays without asking a graphics card to push as many pixels as 4K.

The 500Hz specification means the screen can display a new frame every two milliseconds at its maximum refresh rate. It does not mean a game will automatically deliver 500 fps, or that every player will perceive a proportional improvement over a good 240Hz monitor. CPU-heavy competitive titles with tuned graphics settings are the most plausible match. The OLED panel’s fast pixel transitions are also part of the appeal: high refresh alone cannot compensate for slow transitions that leave motion trails.

Samsung specifies a 0.03ms gray-to-gray response rating, QD-OLED technology, G-SYNC Compatible support and FreeSync Premium Pro, plus DisplayHDR True Black 500 certification. Those are manufacturer and certification claims, not AsumeTech measurements. As with other OLED gaming displays, avoid leaving fixed HUD elements or desktop controls onscreen continuously without enabling protective features. Buyers using mostly cinematic games at 80–150 fps are unlikely to extract the same value as a dedicated competitive player.

Choose the G60SF if you regularly play fast shooters and can sustain exceptionally high frame rates. The 540Hz ASUS PG248QP is an alternative for players committed to a smaller 1080p E-TN esports format; the LG 27GR83Q-B offers a less specialized 240Hz IPS approach without OLED’s static-image risk. Confirm the G60SF suffix when shopping: other Odyssey OLED G6 generations use different refresh rates and should not be treated as identical.

Best fit: High-frame-rate competitive PC gaming. Key strengths: 500Hz QHD panel, fast OLED response, VRR and HDR True Black 500 certification. Tradeoffs: High refresh benefits require extreme frame rates; lower resolution than 4K; OLED care and premium cost.

Evidence for P003: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P004: ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDP — Best Dual-Mode 4K / 480Hz OLED

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 9.0/10. Panel: 32-inch 4K WOLED. Maximum refresh: 240Hz 4K / 480Hz FHD.

The PG32UCDP is the specialist for players who do not want to choose permanently between sharp 4K presentation and an extreme competitive refresh rate. In its normal mode it is a 32-inch 3840-by-2160 WOLED at up to 240Hz. Switch modes and it can run 1920-by-1080 at up to 480Hz. ASUS introduced this model in 2024, and it remains a useful 2026 comparison point when its price competes with newer OLEDs. The two modes are real operating compromises, not simultaneous 4K/480Hz output.

For story-driven games, the 4K mode gives the detail and per-pixel blacks buyers expect from a high-end OLED. For a fast shooter where very high frame rates are possible, the 1080p mode can improve temporal smoothness and motion clarity. At 32 inches, however, 1080p looks much softer than native 4K. Users should consider how often they will actually switch and whether their graphics hardware can supply enough frames for the fast mode.

ASUS includes a KVM switch, USB-C with 90W power delivery and OLED protection features. RTINGS’ independent review praises its gaming responsiveness and deep black levels while noting VRR flicker in some dark scenes. Its flicker-reduction setting can reduce that effect but may introduce a different motion compromise. This makes the PG32UCDP a deliberate two-use monitor rather than the universally superior choice to every fixed-240Hz model.

Buy it if your week genuinely alternates between competitive esports and visually ambitious games. If you never use the 480Hz mode, a discounted MSI 321URX or a newer PG32UCDM3 may be more rational. If you almost never play above 1080p, the 24-inch ASUS PG248QP or Samsung 500Hz OLED can fit a competitive desk better.

Best fit: Players switching between cinematic AAA and competitive shooters. Key strengths: 4K 240Hz and 1080p 480Hz modes, OLED contrast, USB-C 90W, KVM. Tradeoffs: 480Hz mode sacrifices resolution; OLED care; VRR flicker can occur.

Evidence for P004: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P005: Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P — Best DisplayPort 2.1 Connectivity

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.9/10. Panel: 32-inch 4K QD-OLED. Maximum refresh: 240Hz.

The AORUS FO32U2P earns its place for connectivity rather than for a unique screen size or refresh rate. Like the MSI MPG 321URX, it uses a 32-inch 4K QD-OLED panel with a 240Hz maximum. Unlike many first-wave models, it includes a full-bandwidth DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20 input. That makes it especially attractive to desktop enthusiasts who care about the transport path for high-resolution, high-refresh video. Be precise with the suffix: the FO32U2 and FO32U2P are not feature-identical.

Gigabyte also provides HDMI 2.1, a Mini DisplayPort input, a DisplayPort output for certain daisy-chain configurations, USB-C and a KVM switch. This breadth can simplify a desktop that includes a workstation, gaming PC and console. The manufacturer describes uncompressed 4K/240Hz operation through UHBR20 when the source supports it. A GPU without the necessary output capability will not gain that benefit merely because the monitor has the port.

RTINGS tested the FO32U2P and reported outstanding PC and console gaming performance, excellent HDR picture quality and very low input lag. Its review also identifies some VRR flicker in dark scenes with fluctuating frame rates and QD-OLED black-level lift under strong ambient light. Gigabyte’s OLED Care features and warranty help manage risk, but users should still treat static elements with care and verify local warranty details.

The strongest reason to choose the FO32U2P is a good deal combined with a genuine need for its port configuration. The ASUS PG32UCDM3 now also offers high-bandwidth DisplayPort with a newer panel, so the Gigabyte is not automatically the forward-looking winner at equal price. It is, however, a well-documented alternative for a multi-device gaming desk.

Best fit: Enthusiasts wanting full-bandwidth DisplayPort and versatile ports. Key strengths: DP 2.1 UHBR20, 4K/240Hz, USB-C, KVM, HDMI 2.1, rich HDR. Tradeoffs: Price and panel generation versus newer rivals; ambient-light black lift; OLED burn-in precautions.

Evidence for P005: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P006: ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS — Best Affordable 1440p IPS

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.6/10. Panel: 27-inch 2560×1440 Fast IPS. Maximum refresh: 180Hz.

The XG27ACS represents the value end of this roundup, where the right screen is not necessarily OLED or 4K. A 27-inch 2560-by-1440 IPS panel gives a useful balance of sharpness, desktop space and manageable GPU load. Its 180Hz maximum is enough to make games feel significantly smoother than 60Hz or 75Hz screens without forcing the buyer into a specialist 360Hz-plus tier. It is an older model included because its established performance and potential discounts can still make sense in 2026.

ASUS supplies adaptive-sync support, variable overdrive and a USB-C input. The USB-C port should not be mistaken for a high-power laptop dock, and the monitor lacks the HDMI 2.1 bandwidth found on some pricier alternatives. That matters for a console-first buyer who wants the broadest signal support. For a PC owner using DisplayPort and playing a mix of strategy, racing and shooters, the simpler port set may be entirely adequate.

RTINGS independently found fast response behavior, low input lag and particularly accurate sRGB mode performance. Its review also warns about weak native contrast, limited HDR impact and some inverse ghosting at lower refresh rates. Those are common tradeoffs for affordable IPS gaming monitors: blacks do not match OLED, and a DisplayHDR 400 badge alone does not transform the experience into high-end HDR.

Choose this when price, reliability with static desktop content and sensible 1440p performance outweigh cinematic black levels. It is a stronger fit for a student or work-and-game desk than an expensive OLED that will show static interfaces all day. If competitive gaming above 180 fps is your focus, compare it with the 240Hz LG 27GR83Q-B instead.

Best fit: Mainstream PC gaming, mixed work and play. Key strengths: Sharp 1440p IPS, 180Hz, responsive motion, strong sRGB accuracy, practical ergonomics. Tradeoffs: Weak HDR contrast; no full-bandwidth HDMI 2.1; limited USB-C charging.

Evidence for P006: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P007: LG UltraGear 27GR83Q-B — Best 240Hz IPS Alternative

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.7/10. Panel: 27-inch 2560×1440 IPS. Maximum refresh: 240Hz.

The LG 27GR83Q-B is an older but well-understood 1440p 240Hz IPS monitor, and that maturity can be an advantage if its street price is right. Its 27-inch QHD panel sits at a comfortable pixel density for most desks while allowing more frames than a demanding 4K screen on the same graphics card. Unlike OLED competitors, it does not carry the same risk of permanent image retention from static toolbars and game HUDs, which makes it particularly practical for a screen that doubles as a work display.

LG’s official specifications confirm 240Hz, IPS technology, two HDMI 2.1 ports, DisplayPort, G-SYNC Compatible support and FreeSync Premium. That makes it more accommodating to high-refresh HDMI sources than some budget 1440p alternatives. Its advertised 1ms response time is a manufacturer rating, not a guarantee that every transition behaves identically at every refresh rate.

RTINGS found low input lag and generally fast response across the VRR range. It also found limited HDR quality because the IPS panel has a low native contrast ratio and no useful local dimming system. A bright highlight in an HDR game will not resemble the impact of a good OLED or Mini-LED display, and blacks can look gray in a dark room. This is a monitor to buy for responsive SDR gaming and everyday versatility, not cinematic HDR.

The choice between this and the ASUS XG27ACS should come down to actual price, 240Hz need and ports. If your games seldom exceed 140 fps, paying extra for 240Hz may be wasted. If you play competitive shooters but keep a browser, coding environment or productivity application open for many hours each day, this IPS design can be a sensible middle ground.

Best fit: Fast 1440p gaming without OLED burn-in concerns. Key strengths: 240Hz IPS, HDMI 2.1, G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium, good response handling. Tradeoffs: No meaningful local dimming, limited HDR, low IPS contrast.

Evidence for P007: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P008: Dell Alienware AW3425DWM — Best Budget Ultrawide

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.5/10. Panel: 34-inch 3440×1440 curved VA. Maximum refresh: 180Hz.

The Alienware AW3425DWM is the option for someone who wants a wider view rather than the highest pixel density or refresh number. Its 34-inch 3440-by-1440 21:9 VA screen has a 1500R curve and runs up to 180Hz. That format is appealing for racing, exploration, simulation and strategy games that properly support ultrawide aspect ratios. It also makes side-by-side work more comfortable than a conventional 16:9 display. This is the VA AW3425DWM, not the similarly named OLED AW3425DW.

Dell positions the model as an accessible ultrawide with HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort inputs, FreeSync Premium and a height-adjustable stand. Its VA panel offers deeper native blacks than typical budget IPS models, but it cannot reproduce OLED’s per-pixel response or black-level precision. A wider field of view is also game-dependent: some titles restrict competitive camera framing or present cutscenes with bars.

RTINGS’ independent testing found good PC gaming responsiveness and native contrast, but it also noted visible smearing with fast objects, distracting VRR flicker in some dark scenes and poor HDR local dimming. Those drawbacks are significant for buyers who play fast shooters or want HDR spectacle. The monitor’s curved geometry is also not ideal for every design or spreadsheet task, even though the horizontal space is useful.

Buy it for a PC-centric, immersive setup where width is the priority and the price is clearly below OLED ultrawides. Console owners should know that PlayStation and Xbox systems do not output standard 21:9 ultrawide game modes, so they generally display 16:9 content with unused side space. An ordinary 27-inch IPS is often better for competitive games on a tight budget.

Best fit: Immersive PC games and side-by-side productivity. Key strengths: 21:9 field of view, 180Hz, strong VA native contrast, accessible ultrawide positioning. Tradeoffs: Dark smearing, VRR flicker, poor HDR local dimming; consoles show side bars.

Evidence for P008: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P009: Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57-inch G95NC — Best Super-Ultrawide Mini-LED

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.7/10. Panel: 57-inch 7680×2160 VA Mini-LED. Maximum refresh: 240Hz.

Samsung’s 57-inch Odyssey Neo G9 G95NC is less a conventional monitor and more a two-screen replacement without a center bezel. Its 7680-by-2160 dual-UHD resolution is effectively two 4K images side by side in a 32:9 frame, with an aggressive 1000R curve. The 240Hz refresh rate is eye-catching, but the sheer number of pixels is the central buying issue: driving that canvas in modern games is far harder than running an ordinary 1440p display. This older flagship remains a niche 2026 option, not a default recommendation for most desks.

Mini-LED local dimming is the reason it can deliver impactful HDR without OLED’s particular static-image burn-in concern. It also gives a large, bright desktop useful for racing simulators, flight simulators and multitasking. Not every game supports 32:9 well, and some competitive titles impose aspect-ratio limitations. The curve may be immersive in games yet awkward for people who need straight lines to look straight across the whole workspace.

RTINGS tested this G95NC variant and reported strong contrast, bright highlights and responsive high-refresh gaming, but also local-dimming blooming, some VRR flicker and limitations with G-SYNC compatibility. Its review stresses the importance of a capable graphics card and the right video-output bandwidth. Check your GPU, cable, input port and desired refresh mode before assuming full dual-UHD 240Hz will work.

Choose the Neo G9 only when the enormous canvas is the actual goal. A 32-inch 4K OLED is a more manageable, often more visually precise screen for ordinary games. For sim racers with sufficient desk depth and a suitable PC, however, the uninterrupted panoramic image can justify the space and complexity in a way that conventional monitors cannot.

Best fit: Sim racing, expansive workspaces and flagship immersion. Key strengths: Dual-UHD 32:9 canvas, Mini-LED local dimming, 240Hz, strong brightness. Tradeoffs: Enormous GPU demands, price and desk footprint, VRR quirks and some blooming.

Evidence for P009: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

P010: ASUS ROG Swift Pro PG248QP — Best Specialist 540Hz TN Esports

AsumeTech editorial suitability score: 8.2/10. Panel: 24.1-inch 1920×1080 E-TN. Maximum refresh: 540Hz overclocked.

The PG248QP is here to illustrate that the best monitor for professional-style competitive play is not always the one with the most pixels or the richest HDR. It uses a 24.1-inch 1920-by-1080 Esports-TN panel rated for up to 540Hz when overclocked. ASUS introduced the model in 2023, so its inclusion is strictly as a specialized current-market alternative rather than a new 2026 release. The smaller screen can keep the entire playfield within a compact field of view, which some competitive players prefer.

ASUS supplies a native G-SYNC module, ULMB 2 motion-blur reduction and NVIDIA Reflex Analyzer. The 540Hz mode has system requirements and cannot be treated as a universal plug-and-play setting. For a serious esports setup that consistently produces very high frame rates, these features can matter more than 4K. For an ordinary gaming PC running demanding modern games at 90–160 fps, most of the premium would be wasted.

RTINGS found very fast motion handling, low input lag and strong VRR behavior. It also found the expected TN limitations: low contrast, weak HDR, narrow viewing angles and a relatively coarse 1080p image. That makes it a poor all-purpose recommendation for film viewing, photo editing or expansive single-player games. Its motion-clarity design is purposeful, but it does not transform the panel into an OLED rival for picture quality.

Buy it only if competitive performance is your dominant use and you understand the cost of giving up resolution and cinematic quality. The Samsung 500Hz QD-OLED is a more versatile alternative at 1440p, while the LG 240Hz IPS may be enough for most high-refresh players at lower cost. A specialized score below the overall winner does not mean the PG248QP is inferior for its narrow intended use.

Best fit: Competitive players prioritizing response over image quality. Key strengths: 540Hz OC, ULMB 2, native G-SYNC, compact competitive layout. Tradeoffs: 1080p TN color/contrast and viewing angles; limited HDR; needs exceptionally high fps.

Evidence for P010: manufacturer information and independent review or coverage. Testing results cited belong to their original reviewers, not AsumeTech.

NO COMMENTS