Updated October 13, 2026. Sony WH-1000XM6 is our research-based overall recommendation for wireless over-ear headphones, with Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) close behind for comfort. Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5, Apple AirPods Max 2 and Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 serve different priorities. This guide compares 10 exact models for 2026, from premium ANC to budget listening.
Research disclosure: AsumeTech did not physically test, purchase or measure these products. Ratings below are editorial judgments based on official specifications and independently published findings, not AsumeTech lab scores. Manufacturer battery claims use differing settings and must not be treated as identical test results.
Quick comparison: the 10 best wireless headphones
| Product ID | Model | Best use | Editorial score | Claimed battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P001 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | Best overall for work and travel | 9.2/10 | 30h ANC on; 40h off |
| P002 | Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) | Best for comfort and long flights | 9.1/10 | 30h published Bose rating |
| P003 | Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless | Best music-first endurance | 8.9/10 | 57h with ANC on |
| P004 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | Best luxury music sound | 8.6/10 | 30h; 15-minute charge for up to 7h |
| P005 | Apple AirPods Max 2 | Best for Apple ecosystem | 8.5/10 | 20h with ANC on |
| P006 | JBL Tour One M3 with Smart Tx | Best for unusual sources and travel connections | 8.7/10 | Up to 70h with ANC off |
| P007 | Marshall Monitor III A.N.C. | Best claimed ANC battery endurance | 8.4/10 | 70h with ANC; 100h without |
| P008 | Nothing Headphone (1) | Best unusual tactile controls | 8.0/10 | 35h ANC on; 80h off |
| P009 | soundcore Space One Pro | Best compact folding value | 8.3/10 | 40h ANC on; 60h off |
| P010 | Sony WH-CH720N | Best lightweight budget choice | 8.1/10 | 35h ANC on; 50h off |
Our methodology and ranking criteria
We selected identifiable wireless over-ear headphones with credible official model specifications, practical 2026 availability and independent comparative evidence. The list is deliberately separate from our wireless-earbuds project: in-ear models have different comfort, charging and use-case priorities. We also exclude gaming headsets with dedicated wireless dongles because their latency and microphone tradeoffs require a separate ranking.
Each score combines sound and tuning (30%), noise cancellation and isolation (25%), comfort and portability (20%), features and connectivity (15%) and relative value (10%). These are informed editorial estimates, not measurements. A commuter can reasonably weight isolation more than sound; a music listener can do the opposite. Rounded scores should guide a shortlist, not be interpreted as scientifically precise distinctions.
Manufacturer pages verify identity, codecs, battery claims, weight and ports. Independent sources such as RTINGS, What Hi-Fi? and SoundGuys provide third-party observations where available. A 70-hour ANC-off claim is not directly comparable with 57 hours with ANC on. We avoid frozen sale prices because offers and regional stock change quickly.
Full product comparisons
P001 — Sony WH-1000XM6: Best overall for work and travel
Editorial score 9.2/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 9.1 / 9.6 / 9 / 9.5 / 8.2. Battery: 30h ANC on; 40h off. Audio formats: SBC, AAC, LDAC, LC3.
Sony’s WH-1000XM6 combines strong ANC, an unusually capable calling system and foldable travel storage. Its QN3 processor coordinates 12 microphones, and Sony quotes up to 30 hours of listening with ANC switched on. The XM6 is more than a minor cosmetic refresh of the XM5: a revised hinge, travel case and newer controls make it more practical for mixed office and travel use.
RTINGS found exceptional noise isolation, very good microphone performance and roughly 31.75 hours in its ANC-on battery test. That is an independent publication’s measurement, not a test conducted by AsumeTech. The headphone’s LDAC option can be useful with compatible Android sources, but an iPhone typically uses AAC, so a high-resolution codec should not be the sole reason to pay more.
Its main caveat is consistency of fit. Glasses and changes in earcup placement can affect bass and isolation, and the premium price will be hard to justify if you mostly listen in a quiet room. Buy it for the combined strengths in commuting, calls and everyday flexibility; compare Bose if plush earcups and minimal head pressure matter most.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P002 — Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen): Best for comfort and long flights
Editorial score 9.1/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8.8 / 9.5 / 9.7 / 8.9 / 8. Battery: 30h published Bose rating. Audio formats: aptX Adaptive on compatible sources; USB-C and analog audio.
Bose’s second-generation QuietComfort Ultra keeps the cushioned, low-pressure feel that makes the line a frequent choice for travelers. Its adaptive noise cancellation is exceptionally effective against cabin rumble and office noise. The updated model adds USB-C audio while retaining a foldable design and travel case. Bose quotes up to 30 hours under its stated playback conditions.
RTINGS’ 2026-updated assessment highlights excellent isolation and comfort, and recorded about 37 hours in its own battery procedure. Those figures should not be conflated: different volume, codec and feature settings produce different runtimes. Bose’s generous padding is particularly appealing for long sessions, though comfort remains personal and glasses can still affect the seal.
The tradeoff is less comprehensive control and a less versatile microphone arrangement than some alternatives. RTINGS found that the built-in microphone does not work in certain wired modes, so laptop callers should verify their setup. If comfort is your first priority, this is a better starting point than assuming Sony must win for every head shape.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P003 — Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless: Best music-first endurance
Editorial score 8.9/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 9.3 / 8.4 / 8.6 / 9.2 / 8.7. Battery: 57h with ANC on. Audio formats: aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, aptX HD, AAC, SBC.
The MOMENTUM 5 launched in May 2026, so buyers should not confuse it with the older MOMENTUM 4. Sennheiser specifies Bluetooth 5.4, 42 mm drivers, adaptive ANC, multipoint and a replaceable battery. Its manufacturer rating reaches 57 hours of music with ANC enabled, making it unusually appealing to people who travel for days without convenient charging.
The sound-focused design and advanced codec support are compelling with compatible playback hardware. aptX Lossless is not universal Bluetooth lossless: the phone or transmitter must also support it, and connection conditions matter. USB and analog listening add practical flexibility. Sennheiser’s app controls can help tune the headphones to preference instead of treating a factory sound signature as mandatory.
In direct comparative coverage, Sony and Bose are generally stronger when maximum isolation and noisy calls take priority. Choose MOMENTUM 5 when music enjoyment, endurance and battery serviceability carry more weight. Verify replacement battery availability in your market; a user-replaceable design does not guarantee that replacement parts will be stocked locally.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P004 — Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2: Best luxury music sound
Editorial score 8.6/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 9.6 / 8.1 / 8.8 / 8.5 / 6.8. Battery: 30h; 15-minute charge for up to 7h. Audio formats: aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, aptX HD, AAC, SBC.
The Px8 S2 is the luxury choice for listeners who prioritize musical expression and premium materials over maximum ANC. Bowers & Wilkins specifies 40 mm carbon drivers, Bluetooth 5.3, multipoint, eight microphones and a 30-hour battery rating. Its five-band EQ and USB-C listening offer useful flexibility beyond its premium finish.
What Hi-Fi?’s September 2025 hands-on review praised the model’s spaciousness, detail and dynamic expression. The same review cautioned that its noise cancelling is not as strong as the Sony WH-1000XM6 and reported some connection and app irregularities. That balanced independent evidence is more useful than assuming an expensive product must win every category.
Choose Px8 S2 if familiar music sounds clearly better to you in a direct audition and the materials justify the premium. If you mainly need to block voices on a train, Sony or Bose offers a more rational purchase. aptX Lossless depends on a compatible source; do not assume every phone can use the headline codec.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P005 — Apple AirPods Max 2: Best for Apple ecosystem
Editorial score 8.5/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8.8 / 9.1 / 7.8 / 9 / 6.8. Battery: 20h with ANC on. Audio formats: Bluetooth 5.3; USB-C lossless on supported wired devices.
Announced in March 2026, AirPods Max 2 brings Apple’s H2 platform, Adaptive Audio, Conversation Awareness and improved cancellation to its full-size headphones. The manufacturer quotes up to 20 hours with ANC active and supports 24-bit/48 kHz lossless audio over USB-C with compatible devices. These benefits are especially attractive inside an iPhone, iPad and Mac workflow.
RTINGS found excellent noise isolation and roughly 22 hours of playback under its own conditions. It also recorded the familiar disadvantages: substantial 386 g weight, firmer clamping force and a Smart Case that provides little physical protection. This is a strong ecosystem product, not a universal travel value winner.
Check feature availability against your Apple operating-system versions. The microphone does not function over USB-C with some laptop setups in RTINGS’ testing, and ordinary Bluetooth latency can still matter for gaming. For Android and Windows households, Sony or Bose is usually a simpler all-purpose choice; for Apple-heavy users, convenient switching and personalized functions may justify the cost.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P006 — JBL Tour One M3 with Smart Tx: Best for unusual sources and travel connections
Editorial score 8.7/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8.4 / 8.9 / 8.7 / 9.5 / 8.3. Battery: Up to 70h with ANC off. Audio formats: Bluetooth 5.3, USB-C and Smart Tx transmitter bundle.
JBL’s Tour One M3 stands out for connectivity, especially when purchased in the Smart Tx bundle. The transmitter helps bridge sources that lack convenient modern Bluetooth audio and supports additional sharing scenarios. JBL also offers USB-C audio and extensive app options. Be careful with listings: a standard Tour One M3 box and a Smart Tx package are not necessarily the same purchase.
The 70-hour headline is the ANC-off manufacturer maximum, not an ANC-on guarantee. SoundGuys’ April 2025 review found strong ANC and excellent connection flexibility, while warning that the default sound can benefit from EQ adjustments. This makes it a strong enthusiast travel pick, but not the simplest product for someone who never changes sources.
Choose it if an included transmitter solves a real airline, TV or sharing problem. If you only listen from one phone, paying extra for that accessory is wasteful. Console compatibility and latency remain device-specific; the presence of a transmitter does not automatically make these a competitive gaming headset.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P007 — Marshall Monitor III A.N.C.: Best claimed ANC battery endurance
Editorial score 8.4/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8.5 / 8.1 / 8.6 / 8.5 / 8.4. Battery: 70h with ANC; 100h without. Audio formats: Bluetooth wireless; check regional codec details.
Marshall’s Monitor III A.N.C. makes a persuasive case for long intervals between charges. Marshall’s official launch information specifies up to 70 hours with ANC enabled and 100 hours without, alongside a foldable design and Soundstage processing. This is importantly different from products whose biggest battery number assumes ANC is off.
The headphone’s distinctive physical styling and control approach may appeal to buyers who dislike glossy touch panels. Its endurance does not establish class-leading noise isolation, however. Sony and Bose have stronger independent evidence for aggressive cancellation, while Marshall emphasizes design, listening longevity and brand identity.
Treat all battery figures as best-case claims that vary with loudness, processing and battery wear. Try the fit rather than relying on the recognizable design. For a buyer who charges once a week and spends more time in moderate noise than on airplanes, the Marshall may be a better personal match than a technically quieter but shorter-lived competitor.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P008 — Nothing Headphone (1): Best unusual tactile controls
Editorial score 8.0/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8 / 7.7 / 7.9 / 8.8 / 8. Battery: 35h ANC on; 80h off. Audio formats: LDAC, AAC, SBC; USB-C and 3.5 mm.
Nothing Headphone (1) distinguishes itself with a roller, paddle and configurable button for tactile media control. Its official specifications include LDAC, USB-C, analog input and up to 35 hours with ANC on or 80 without. The styling is distinctive, but the real functional benefit is being able to change tracks and volume without ambiguous touch gestures.
What Hi-Fi?’s January 2026 review found the sound robust and detailed yet less dynamically involving than some less expensive rivals. Reviewers also noted that it does not fold compactly and may feel less secure when moving. Those caveats matter more than marketing language about its KEF-associated tuning.
This is a valid design-led alternative rather than a default sound or ANC winner. Try the controls and fit before purchase, particularly if you wear headphones while walking. Compare exact model names carefully because newer Nothing over-ear variants appeared during 2026; do not confuse their specifications or prices with the original Headphone (1).
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P009 — soundcore Space One Pro: Best compact folding value
Editorial score 8.3/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 8 / 8.1 / 8.5 / 8.6 / 9.1. Battery: 40h ANC on; 60h off. Audio formats: LDAC on compatible sources; multipoint.
The Space One Pro is a practical pick for commuters who value compact storage. Its FlexiCurve structure folds into a much smaller package than conventional full-size headphones. Soundcore specifies up to 40 hours with ANC, 60 without and up to eight hours from a five-minute quick charge under stated conditions. It also offers multipoint and extensive EQ options.
This is not proof that its ANC equals the Sony XM6 or Bose Ultra 2nd Gen. Soundcore’s four-stage cancellation system is a manufacturer description, not a head-to-head laboratory result. At around 286 g it is not ultralight, but its folding geometry can be more important than mass when packing a bag.
Check the price against newer midrange models and whether a protective case is included. The app allows personalization, which is useful if its default tuning does not suit you. Choose it for portability and features per dollar, not as a guaranteed replacement for the most expensive ANC flagship.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
P010 — Sony WH-CH720N: Best lightweight budget choice
Editorial score 8.1/10. Component scores (sound / ANC / comfort / features / value): 7.8 / 7.3 / 9 / 7.9 / 9.4. Battery: 35h ANC on; 50h off. Audio formats: SBC and AAC; no LDAC.
The WH-CH720N is an older but still useful budget model, especially when discounted. Sony specifies approximately 192 g weight, up to 35 hours with ANC enabled and up to 50 hours with it disabled. Ambient sound mode and straightforward controls are attractive for students and people who listen to podcasts for long stretches.
Do not confuse it with the 1000X flagship family. It lacks LDAC and its simpler ANC is less effective in difficult environments than the XM6. Its light weight can be a comfort advantage, but the materials and isolation reflect its lower positioning. The model is not a special 2026 revision merely because a seller places the current year in a listing.
It is the sensible choice when a low final price, light fit and basic noise reduction matter most. If the price rises close to newer, better-equipped alternatives, reassess the value. Check the seller’s warranty and the exact WH-CH720N model code before ordering.
Sources: manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Always verify region, color, included accessories and firmware at checkout.
How to choose the right headphones in 2026
Noise cancellation versus comfort
ANC works best against steady engine, train and ventilation noise, while the ear cushions’ passive seal contributes heavily to attenuation at higher frequencies. A poorly fitting flagship can disappoint more than a comfortable midrange model. Thick glasses, long hair, head size and pad depth can all alter bass response and noise isolation. Try the headphones with your actual glasses and listen in a familiar environment if a store demo is possible. Sony XM6 and Bose Ultra 2nd Gen are the most persuasive noise-reduction starting points, but they distribute pressure differently. If you wear headphones for several hours, discomfort is a real reason to reject a nominally higher-ranked pair.
Music quality and codec compatibility
LDAC and aptX Lossless require matching source-device support. Most iPhone Bluetooth headphone listening uses AAC; a premium codec badge on the box does not override the phone’s capabilities. Lossless wireless marketing can also depend on signal conditions and settings. For demanding listening, USB-C digital audio or analog wired input may be more predictable, although not every model offers the same microphone support in wired mode. Headphone tuning, EQ flexibility, fit and recording quality matter more than a single bitrate figure. Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 and Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 merit a direct audition for listeners who care about musical expression.
Battery claims: read the ANC footnote
Marshall Monitor III A.N.C. claims up to 70 hours with ANC enabled; Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 claims up to 57 with ANC; soundcore Space One Pro quotes up to 40 with ANC. JBL Tour One M3’s 70-hour maximum is ANC off, while Apple AirPods Max 2 is rated at up to 20 hours with ANC. These are manufacturer claims under different protocols. Louder listening, spatial processing, call use, extreme temperatures and battery aging can all shorten runtime. Independent measurements sometimes exceed published figures, but one lab’s conditions are not necessarily yours.
Portability and long-term ownership
A foldable headset can save more bag space than a lighter but rigid one. Sony XM6, Bose Ultra and soundcore Space One Pro offer different folding solutions. Check the travel case dimensions, cable storage, hinge durability and whether replacement ear pads are available. Battery replacement can extend ownership, but only if local service and replacement parts exist. Full-size ANC headphones commonly lack a formal sweat or water-resistance rating, so they should not automatically replace gym-focused earbuds. A headphone that seals well, packs safely and can be serviced may be the better value even if it has fewer advertised features.
Calls, multipoint and gaming latency
Multipoint is useful for switching between a laptop and phone, but behavior varies by platform and active call state. Check that the built-in microphone works in the connection mode you intend to use; some premium models disable it when wired. Standard Bluetooth can also introduce gaming latency, especially when two-way voice chat changes audio modes. For competitive PC or console play, a dedicated low-latency headset is often a safer choice. For VR hardware-specific audio and accessory decisions, AsumeTech’s Meta Quest 3 accessories guide provides a separate device context.
Shopping, pricing and avoiding wrong generations
Compare the final price after taxes, delivery and warranty, not just a crossed-out list price. Sony WH-1000XM6 is distinct from XM5; AirPods Max 2 is distinct from the earlier USB-C Max refresh; Bose QuietComfort Ultra 2nd Gen is not the original Ultra; and MOMENTUM 5 is not MOMENTUM 4. JBL Tour One M3 with Smart Tx may have a different bundle price from standard M3. Avoid listings that label an old product a new ‘2026 edition’ without an actual model change. Inspect seller return policies and exact serial/model identifiers before buying.
Which pair is best for each buyer?
Frequent flyer: Sony XM6 for broad performance, Bose Ultra 2nd Gen for comfort. Long-session music listener: Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 for endurance or Px8 S2 for luxury audio. Apple-first user: AirPods Max 2 if its ecosystem features outweigh weight and battery limitations. Unusual audio sources: JBL Tour One M3 with the correct Smart Tx bundle. Charging infrequently: Marshall Monitor III A.N.C. Distinctive tactile controls: Nothing Headphone (1). Compact folding value: soundcore Space One Pro. Lightweight budget: Sony WH-CH720N.
Alternatives we considered
Sony WH-1000XM5 remains a value option when discounted but does not fold as compactly as XM6. Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 Wireless can be attractive on sale, although MOMENTUM 5 is the current flagship. Bose QuietComfort Headphones (2nd Gen) offers comfort-focused savings versus Ultra. JBL Live 780NC, introduced in May 2026, is another midrange candidate; availability and prices vary. We avoided padding the ten choices with nearly identical color variants or multiple overlapping generations.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best noise-cancelling over-ear headphones?
Our research-based overall pick is Sony WH-1000XM6, with Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) an equally sensible audition for comfort. Independent reviews report excellent noise reduction from both, but fit can change the result.
Are over-ear headphones better than earbuds?
Neither form factor wins universally. Over-ears often provide larger cushions and longer single-charge endurance; earbuds are lighter, more portable and frequently better suited to exercise. They are separate buying categories rather than interchangeable top-ten lists.
Do I need LDAC or aptX Lossless?
No. A well-tuned headphone using AAC can sound excellent. Advanced codecs require compatible sources and may offer diminishing benefits compared with comfort, seal, EQ and recording quality. Check the phone or transmitter before paying extra.
Can these headphones be used for calls on a PC?
Usually over Bluetooth, but microphone quality and wired-mode support vary. Bose Ultra 2nd Gen and AirPods Max 2 have specific wired-microphone caveats in independent testing. Test your conferencing application and connection mode during the return window.
Which has the longest battery with ANC enabled?
Marshall claims up to 70 hours with ANC, while Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 claims up to 57 hours. Those are manufacturer figures, not AsumeTech measurements, and real use can differ.
How often will this guide be updated?
We review factual availability, generation names, battery specifications and newly released models when credible information changes. This comparison reflects sources available October 13, 2026; prices are deliberately not fixed to one retailer or region.
Research transparency
Every product section links to manufacturer documentation and independent review or comparison context. Where a linked independent source covers a related model rather than the exact product, it is used only as comparative context, not proof of hands-on testing of that product. AsumeTech’s numerical scores are our editorial synthesis, not the independent publication’s score. No listening, ANC or battery measurements were performed by AsumeTech for this article.
