Best Budget 4K Monitors of 2026: 8 Exact US Picks Under $400

Research disclosure (October 16, 2026): This is a desk-research comparison of eight released, US-listed 4K monitors with observed offers below $400. We have not purchased, calibrated or bench-tested these units. Prices are seller-specific snapshots, not guaranteed checkout totals, live inventory promises or price histories. Sales tax, delivery ZIP, marketplace sellers, bundles and promotions may change the result. Manufacturer brightness, gamut and response-time numbers are labeled as claims; no unverified numerical lab tests are presented.

“Budget 4K” here means 3840×2160 resolution with an observed US listing at or below $400, selected primarily for office, study, coding, spreadsheets and entry-level content creation. It is not a second version of our published 4K gaming monitor comparison, which focuses on faster and more specialized gaming displays. If you need a broader view across resolutions and use cases, see our published computer monitor guide.

Quick comparison: eight exact US models

Every product row links to its exact model section. “HDR” below means accepted formats or manufacturer tiers, not independently demonstrated cinematic HDR. Prices reflect the specified listing observed during research, not a completed checkout.

Pick Exact model Size / panel Native 4K refresh Observed US offer Best reason to buy
P001 Dell 27 Plus S2725QS (S2725QS) 27-inch IPS 120Hz $299.99 — Dell US direct Best balanced 27-inch
P002 ASUS VP327Q (VP327Q) 31.5-inch VA 60Hz $189.00 — B&H Photo Video, in-stock listing Cheapest large-screen
P003 LG UltraFine 27US500-W (27US500-W) 27-inch IPS 60Hz $249.99 — LG US direct; B&H also lists $249.99 Simple 27-inch IPS
P004 Samsung ViewFinity S7 S71H (LS27H710EANXZA) 27-inch IPS 60Hz $249.99 — Abt US exact-SKU listing Basic office IPS
P005 LG UltraFine 27UP850K-W (27UP850K-W) 27-inch IPS 60Hz $299.99 — LG US monitor catalog direct offer; Best Buy marketplace listing shows $299.99 but sold out USB-C laptop dock
P006 Dell 32 Plus S3225QS (S3225QS) 31.5-inch VA 120Hz $329.99 — Dell US direct and Best Buy exact-model listings Large 120Hz VA
P007 LG UltraFine 32UR500K-B (32UR500K-B) 31.5-inch VA 60Hz $299.99 — LG US direct; Best Buy marketplace Beach Camera also lists about $299.99 Affordable 32-inch media
P008 Acer Vero B278K LB (UM.HB8AA.B01 / B278K LBBEMIQPRUZX) 27-inch IPS 60Hz standard; Acer also lists up to 4K/72Hz over DP $354.30 — Best Buy marketplace listing, seller SpaceBound Inc. Ergonomics and USB-C PD

How we ranked these monitors

Our weighted editorial rubric evaluates evidence rather than inventing lab scores: price/value for the specified US seller 30%; productivity sharpness, panel and usable screen area 25%; ports and laptop connectivity 20%; ergonomics and mounting 15%; warranty and support transparency 10%. These are category weights, not numerical per-product performance scores. We give explicit credit to 120Hz and useful USB-C charging, but do not equate refresh rate with tested pixel response, or a color-gamut percentage with calibration accuracy.

Evidence policy: The exact manufacturer or retailer source is linked in each section. We found no consistent set of independent, exact-SKU professional measurements for all eight at the same test settings. Accordingly, this guide deliberately omits comparable measured luminance, Delta E, contrast, overshoot and input-lag tables. A factory claim of 99% sRGB, 95% DCI-P3 or 4ms GtG is not an independently measured result. Where official and retailer listings disagree, the discrepancy is identified for manual QA instead of silently choosing the favorable figure.

Our eight picks, explained

P001. Dell 27 Plus S2725QS — best 27-inch balance

Exact US model: S2725QS. Observed listing: $299.99 at Dell US direct (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 120Hz. Source: Dell 27 Plus S2725QS exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. The unusually useful feature here is 120Hz at a non-premium price. Scrolling through documents, timeline scrubbing and moving windows can feel more responsive than on a 60Hz office panel, although the extra refresh does not itself certify response-time performance or HDR quality. Its 27-inch size yields relatively dense text; operating-system scaling is usually more practical than forcing tiny native-size interface elements.

Connections and desk setup. Two HDMI 2.1 inputs and one DisplayPort 1.4; 4K/120Hz specified on compatible connections; no USB-C docking or laptop power delivery. Height, tilt, swivel and pivot; VESA mounting support.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 signal support; edge-lit IPS rather than a local-dimming HDR display. Dell’s US listing and service terms should be confirmed for the exact order; the CDW SKU advertises three-year Basic Hardware Service, which must not be generalized to every seller.

Who should skip it. There is no single-cable USB-C laptop connection. Buyers expecting the monitor to replace a dock need a separate hub and charger. Also distinguish a vendor’s 4ms extreme overdrive setting from independently tested motion clarity; aggressive overdrive can produce artifacts.

Prepublication / purchase check. Check the actual Dell offer and service package at checkout, as prices and support terms can vary by configuration.

P002. ASUS VP327Q — best big-screen price

Exact US model: VP327Q. Observed listing: $189.00 at B&H Photo Video, in-stock listing (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 31.5-inch VA, 3840×2160, 60Hz. Source: ASUS VP327Q exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. This is a size-first value option: 31.5 inches makes 4K spreadsheets, side-by-side reference documents and dashboards physically larger than on 27-inch screens. The VA panel’s manufacturer-listed contrast ratio is higher than the IPS models in this selection, but the number is a specification, not a measurement by our team. For a stationary desktop with HDMI or DisplayPort already available, avoiding an expensive docking feature can be rational.

Connections and desk setup. Two HDMI 2.0 inputs and one DisplayPort 1.2; no USB-C or power delivery. Tilt-only stand and 100×100mm VESA mount.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 accepted; VA 3000:1 manufacturer contrast claim, without verified full-array local dimming. B&H’s exact listing specifies a limited three-year manufacturer warranty; confirm exclusions and seller eligibility.

Who should skip it. A tilt-only stand is a material ergonomic compromise. Budget for a VESA arm if the top of the panel cannot be aligned with eye level. VA response transitions and viewing angles can differ from IPS, so it is not automatically the best option for color-critical collaboration or fast competitive play.

Prepublication / purchase check. Check the B&H offer expiry, return window and stock by destination ZIP before publication.

P003. LG UltraFine 27US500-W — best simple IPS setup

Exact US model: 27US500-W. Observed listing: $249.99 at LG US direct; B&H also lists $249.99 (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 60Hz. Source: LG UltraFine 27US500-W exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. The 27US500-W is a straightforward, visually unobtrusive 4K screen for someone who prioritizes reading, editing and a second workspace. Its 60Hz refresh is entirely adequate for ordinary document work, but it is a different proposition from the Dell 120Hz alternatives. LG’s Reader Mode and Flicker Safe functions are settings and marketing descriptions, not a medical guarantee against eyestrain.

Connections and desk setup. HDMI and DisplayPort connectivity; no manufacturer-confirmed USB-C PD in the sources reviewed. Retailer connector counts differ, so verify the rear-panel photo/manual before stating an exact HDMI quantity. Tilt adjustment; check VESA and hardware in the exact US package.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 input and up-to-90% DCI-P3 expression are LG’s claims, not measured accuracy or strong HDR peak luminance. Warranty duration and dead-pixel policy require exact US documentation.

Who should skip it. The apparent simplicity matters: no assumption of a built-in USB hub, Thunderbolt, or power delivery should be made. HDR10 decoding does not make an inexpensive IPS screen a reference HDR monitor. The quoted DCI-P3 figure is a manufacturer coverage claim, not a calibrated Delta E result.

Prepublication / purchase check. One Best Buy marketplace listing says one HDMI input while other third-party listings say two; leave the connector count pending until an LG manual or direct rear-panel check resolves it.

P004. Samsung ViewFinity S7 S71H — best basic office 4K

Exact US model: LS27H710EANXZA. Observed listing: $249.99 at Abt US exact-SKU listing (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 60Hz. Source: Samsung ViewFinity S7 S71H exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. The S71H is most appealing to a user who wants a conventional IPS 4K office monitor without gaming-oriented extras. The 27-inch format is manageable on a normal desk, and the model’s 60Hz ceiling is clearly stated rather than being obscured by response-time marketing. It makes sense as a sharp primary display or matched secondary monitor for a laptop with an existing video output.

Connections and desk setup. HDMI and DisplayPort; no USB-C data hub or laptop charging listed by Abt. Tilt adjustment rather than a full ergonomic arm; VESA compatibility should be verified from the US manual.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 signal support and Samsung/Abt-listed 99% sRGB coverage; neither is independent color-accuracy testing. Confirm Samsung US warranty terms and whether Abt is the seller of record at checkout.

Who should skip it. Do not confuse this 2026 S71H retail SKU with earlier S70D or other Samsung S7 generations. Samsung uses very similar family names across regions, so the exact LS27H710EANXZA identifier matters. There is no verified high-refresh mode or USB-C charging here.

Prepublication / purchase check. Abt’s $249.99 is an observed listing, not a guaranteed delivered price; verify seller stock and the US-region suffix.

P005. LG UltraFine 27UP850K-W — best laptop charging

Exact US model: 27UP850K-W. Observed listing: $299.99 at LG US monitor catalog direct offer; Best Buy marketplace listing shows $299.99 but sold out (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 60Hz. Source: LG UltraFine 27UP850K-W exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. This is the most useful laptop-desk pick of the eight when a single USB-C cable for picture, peripheral access and charging is important. Ninety watts is a manufacturer-rated maximum; the host must support the appropriate USB-C video mode and charging negotiation. The included stand’s vertical adjustment makes it easier to align the screen with a laptop on a riser, reducing the need for an aftermarket arm.

Connections and desk setup. USB-C with up to 90W power delivery plus DisplayPort, two HDMI and two USB downstream ports per LG; USB-C bandwidth and laptop compatibility depend on host capabilities. Height, tilt and pivot; verify VESA bracket pattern in the US manual.

Picture and support caveats. VESA DisplayHDR 400 and LG-stated 95% DCI-P3; these do not establish professional reference-grade HDR grading or exact-unit calibration. Check LG US warranty/returns and current direct-store stock before ordering.

Who should skip it. The 60Hz panel and modest HDR tier mean the extra spending goes toward convenience and creator-oriented connectivity, not esports speed or deep HDR blacks. Do not infer a Thunderbolt dock or KVM switch simply from the presence of USB-C and USB ports. A 90W rating does not ensure full-speed charging for every power-hungry workstation.

Prepublication / purchase check. Best Buy’s displayed $299.99 marketplace offer was sold out in the retrieved listing, while LG’s US catalog listed $299.99. Reconfirm direct checkout availability; do not describe the marketplace item as in stock.

P006. Dell 32 Plus S3225QS — best large 120Hz

Exact US model: S3225QS. Observed listing: $329.99 at Dell US direct and Best Buy exact-model listings (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 31.5-inch VA, 3840×2160, 120Hz. Source: Dell 32 Plus S3225QS exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. For a larger screen without the high cost of creator monitors, this combines 31.5-inch 4K with a true manufacturer-specified 120Hz ceiling. It is particularly sensible for users who split a large display into two working columns or use a console and PC at the same desk. The VA panel may look subjectively darker in dim scenes than a typical IPS model, but its specified contrast must not be mistaken for a lab-tested result.

Connections and desk setup. Two HDMI 2.1 and one DisplayPort 1.4; Dell specifies 4K at 120Hz with HDR/VRR where the source device supports it; no USB-C power delivery. Height, tilt and slant adjustment, but not a verified portrait pivot; 100×100mm VESA.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 and Dell-listed 3000:1 VA contrast; edge-lit LCD is not mini-LED or OLED. Dell exact listing states one-year limited hardware/advanced exchange service; review local eligibility.

Who should skip it. The lack of USB-C docking is a real difference from the LG 27UP850K-W. A 32-inch monitor also requires greater viewing distance and more desk depth, and a VA panel can exhibit different off-axis appearance. Avoid treating ‘4ms extreme mode’ as a measured average response time or claiming local-dimming HDR.

Prepublication / purchase check. Dell and Best Buy currently show $329.99 while other retailer pages show higher figures; state the observed seller and recheck ZIP-based fulfillment.

P007. LG UltraFine 32UR500K-B — best 32-inch media value

Exact US model: 32UR500K-B. Observed listing: $299.99 at LG US direct; Best Buy marketplace Beach Camera also lists about $299.99 (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 31.5-inch VA, 3840×2160, 60Hz. Source: LG UltraFine 32UR500K-B exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. A big 4K desktop canvas can be more helpful than a high-refresh screen for budget-conscious analysts and people who keep reference material alongside a document. This LG model keeps the cost lower than many USB-C productivity displays by emphasizing panel size and basic connections. Built-in MaxxAudio speakers are convenient for calls or occasional video, but they should not be equated with dedicated speakers.

Connections and desk setup. Two HDMI inputs per the exact Best Buy model listing; check DisplayPort availability against the US manual, and do not assume USB-C charging. Tilt-adjustable stand; confirm VESA mounting requirements and supplied hardware.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 with up-to-90% DCI-P3 manufacturer claim, without verified high-end HDR local dimming. Best Buy’s exact listing states one year parts and labor; seller terms can differ.

Who should skip it. The 60Hz limit is the main reason to choose the Dell S3225QS instead if fluid desktop motion matters. The 31.5-inch 4K pixel density is lower than 27-inch 4K, although both are much sharper than typical Full HD displays. This is a VA LCD, not OLED, and HDR10 compatibility alone is not proof of deep-black HDR performance.

Prepublication / purchase check. The Best Buy offer is marketplace-sold by Beach Camera, not Best Buy first-party; confirm fulfillment, warranty handling and final price.

P008. Acer Vero B278K LB — best adjustable USB-C office display

Exact US model: UM.HB8AA.B01 / B278K LBBEMIQPRUZX. Observed listing: $354.30 at Best Buy marketplace listing, seller SpaceBound Inc. (research checked October 16, 2026; no checkout or ZIP-level stock guarantee). Display: 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 60Hz standard; Acer also lists up to 4K/72Hz over DP. Source: Acer Vero B278K LB exact product/manufacturer listing.

Why it made the shortlist. This is the desk-ergonomics and USB-C power option for people who want a 27-inch 4K panel but also need a genuinely flexible stand. Acer’s specification explicitly lists 100W USB-C power delivery, which is more relevant to laptop owners than a headline response-time number. The 4K/72Hz DisplayPort maximum should not be presented as a general 72Hz native refresh guarantee across every input or host.

Connections and desk setup. Acer specifies one HDMI 2.1 with 4K/60Hz ceiling, DisplayPort 1.4 with up to 4K/72Hz, USB-C with manufacturer-listed 100W PD, and additional USB ports. HDMI 2.1 branding does NOT imply 4K120 on this monitor. Height, swivel, tilt and pivot; VESA 100×100mm.

Picture and support caveats. HDR10 support and Acer-listed 95% DCI-P3; no independent exact-SKU brightness/color test used. Verify Acer US warranty and authorized-reseller eligibility before publication.

Who should skip it. The official Acer page contains an internal inconsistency: one ‘Screen Mode’ field says Full HD while its maximum resolution and port timing explicitly say 3840×2160. The 4K specification is supported by the detailed timing data and retailer listing, but this conflict merits prepublication manual verification. At the observed marketplace price, it is not the cheapest option, and seller support may differ from Acer direct.

Prepublication / purchase check. Best Buy marketplace price was observed at $354.30, while a separate category page showed $329.99; do not assume the lower category price is current. Verify exact part UM.HB8AA.B01 and USB-C power specifications.

Choosing the right budget 4K monitor

27-inch versus 31.5-inch 4K

Both resolutions contain 3840×2160 pixels, but they spread those pixels across different physical areas. A 27-inch 4K panel has roughly 163 pixels per inch; a 31.5-inch 4K panel has about 140. The smaller option looks especially crisp for text at close range, but most users will increase operating-system scaling so buttons and menus remain legible. A 31.5-inch display is more comfortable for two side-by-side windows from farther away, provided the desk has enough depth. Neither size alone proves better color fidelity.

60Hz versus 120Hz: what you actually gain

At 60Hz the monitor refreshes every 16.7 milliseconds; at 120Hz, every 8.3 milliseconds. The latter can improve the feel of pointer movement and scrolling even outside games. But a 120Hz input mode is not a promise that every pixel transition finishes in 8.3ms, and a quoted “4ms” overdrive setting is not an independently tested response-time average. For an office user who values charging and ergonomics, a well-equipped 60Hz USB-C monitor may still be a better investment.

Do you need USB-C power delivery?

If a laptop stays on the desk, USB-C with video and sufficient power can reduce cable clutter. The LG 27UP850K-W is specified for up to 90W, while the Acer Vero B278K LB US part lists up to 100W. Check that your computer’s USB-C port supports DisplayPort Alt Mode and that the power budget meets its requirements; a monitor cannot guarantee fast charging of a workstation that expects a higher-wattage adapter. USB-C video, USB data, Thunderbolt and a full KVM are different features. The Dell S2725QS and S3225QS should not be sold as USB-C docks.

Why HDR10 on a cheap IPS monitor is not premium HDR

HDR10 support means a screen can accept and interpret HDR signaling. Dramatic HDR generally requires strong sustained/peak brightness, deep blacks and controlled local dimming, none of which should be assumed from the logo. An edge-lit IPS or VA display with no verified local dimming may look better in carefully set up SDR than in a dim HDR mode. VESA DisplayHDR 400 on the LG 27UP850K-W is a documented certification tier, not a claim of OLED-like contrast. Color-gamut percentages indicate coverage claims, not necessarily precise factory calibration.

HDMI 2.1 does not always mean 4K at 120Hz

Manufacturers can label an HDMI connector 2.1 while the monitor supports a lower maximum refresh. The Acer B278K LB is an instructive example: Acer specifies HDMI up to 3840×2160 at 60Hz, even though it labels the HDMI version 2.1, and DisplayPort up to 3840×2160 at 72Hz. Conversely, Dell explicitly specifies 4K/120Hz on its S2725QS and S3225QS. Always verify the timing supported by the exact input, cable and computer, not the version label in isolation.

Warranty, returns and stock

Manufacturer warranties, retailer returns and third-party marketplace protections are separate. Dell direct, LG direct, B&H, Abt and Best Buy marketplace listings do not necessarily provide the same handling. A US manufacturer’s published warranty may have exceptions for unauthorized resellers, dead pixels, commercial use or refurbished inventory. Confirm seller of record, shipping ZIP, exact model suffix, included cables, stand and return fees at checkout. None of the prices above includes sales tax or a guaranteed delivered total.

Frequently asked questions

Can a $200–$350 4K monitor be used for photo editing?

Yes for learning, basic photo adjustments, layout and viewing high-resolution images. For paid color-critical print work, the limiting factors are calibration stability, uniformity, gamut accuracy and a reliable color-managed workflow—not simply pixel count. A vendor’s “99% sRGB” is not a substitute for a professional review with a calibrated colorimeter on the same SKU. Consider budgeting for a calibration instrument or a better-characterized professional panel before trusting colors for client deliverables.

Is 4K worth it for coding and spreadsheets?

It often is, because dense text and multiple columns benefit from the extra pixels. On Windows or macOS, use scaling and font settings that preserve comfortable text size. The most important ergonomic variables are viewing distance, height adjustment, glare, and how much desk depth you have. A fixed tilt-only stand can become an ongoing annoyance, even when the screen is cheap.

Which of these is best for a laptop?

The LG 27UP850K-W and Acer Vero B278K LB are the clearest laptop-focused candidates because their manufacturer information lists USB-C power delivery. The Dell 27 Plus S2725QS is better if you already own a dock and want 120Hz. For the Acer, verify the exact US part and USB-C behavior; for LG, verify direct-store availability because the Best Buy marketplace listing examined was sold out.

Should you buy the lowest-priced model immediately?

Not necessarily. The $189 ASUS VP327Q looks inexpensive for a 31.5-inch screen, but its tilt-only stand, 60Hz refresh and missing USB-C could cost more in accessories or inconvenience. A $299 Dell with 120Hz and a more adjustable stand may be a better lifetime value. Compare the delivered price and the cost of the stand, cables, warranty and docking equipment rather than the screen alone.

Final research note: These are evidence-based editorial selections, not hands-on reviews. Prices and stock must be rechecked for the intended US ZIP immediately before publication and again before purchase. No manufacturer-sponsored rankings, synthetic benchmark results, colorimeter measurements or user-experience claims have been fabricated.

More From Category

More Stories Today