Updated October 14, 2026. A great gaming mouse is not necessarily the one with the highest DPI, lightest advertised weight, or biggest polling-rate number. Grip fit, repeatable tracking, low and consistent input latency, useful controls, wireless reliability, and honest pricing matter more. We researched eight released mice that cover competitive FPS, palm-grip ergonomics, adjustable click feel, wired esports, RGB, and mainstream value.
Editorial disclosure: This is a desk-researched comparison, not a claim that AsumeTech bought or physically tested these eight mice. Manufacturer specifications and prices were cross-checked against independent reviews where available, especially RTINGS and Tom’s Hardware. Product scores are our research-based buying judgments, not measured benchmarks. The brand-new October 2026 Basilisk V4 Pro is rated provisionally until broader independent laboratory testing is available. Prices and inventory vary by location and can change without notice.
If you are building a full desktop gaming setup, compare our published gaming laptop buying guide for the system side of input performance. These recommendations focus on mice; they do not duplicate the keyboard-specific comparison or cover generic office-only mice.
Quick picks: which gaming mouse should you buy?
- Overall esports: Razer Viper V4 Pro for a versatile 49 g low-profile shape.
- Adjustable click feel: Logitech G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE for inductive actuation and haptics.
- Palm-grip comfort: Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro.
- Very light claw/fingertip: Pulsar X2 CrazyLight Medium.
- Wired value: Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2.
- Many controls and scrolling: Razer Basilisk V4 Pro.
- RGB and Bluetooth: SteelSeries Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2.
- Budget-conscious wireless: Logitech G305 X SUPERLIGHT.
Gaming mice comparison: exact versions and key trade-offs
| Pick | Exact version | Weight | Connection / peak polling | Best for | Research score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P001 | Razer Viper V4 Pro (Black, US) | 49 g (black) | 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2 or USB-C; no Bluetooth; Up to 8,000 Hz wired and wireless, included receiver | Best all-round competitive FPS mouse | 9.4/10 |
| P002 | Logitech G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE (Lunar Eclipse, US) | About 61 g | LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz or USB wired; no Bluetooth; Up to 8,000 Hz wireless; wired ceiling differs, do not claim wired 8K | Best adjustable haptic click | 9.2/10 |
| P003 | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro (Black, US) | 56 g black; white 57 g | 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2 or USB-C wired; no Bluetooth; Up to 8,000 Hz with included wireless receiver | Best ergonomic esports mouse | 9.1/10 |
| P004 | Pulsar X2 CrazyLight Medium (Jet Black) | 39 g ±1 g with dot skates; 41 g ±1 g regular skates | 2.4 GHz wireless receiver or wired USB-C; no Bluetooth; Up to 8,000 Hz wireless with supported receiver | Best featherweight claw/fingertip option | 9.0/10 |
| P005 | Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 Wired (Black) | Approximately 49.5 g | Wired USB-A via supplied flexible cable; no wireless or Bluetooth; Up to 8,000 Hz USB wired | Best low-latency wired choice | 8.9/10 |
| P006 | Razer Basilisk V4 Pro (White, US) | 101 g white (black 100 g) | 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2, Bluetooth 6.2, USB wired; Up to 8,000 Hz with supported included wireless receiver | Best multi-button gaming and work hybrid | 8.7/10 |
| P007 | SteelSeries Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 (Shadow) | 68 g | 2.4 GHz wireless, Bluetooth, USB-C for charging; Up to 4,000 Hz wireless with supplied receiver | Best dual-mode RGB wireless | 8.6/10 |
| P008 | Logitech G305 X SUPERLIGHT (Black, US) | About 59 g US listing; some regional pages say 61 g | LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, or USB-C wired; 1,000 Hz included receiver; up to 8,000 Hz only with separately sold PRO receiver | Best mainstream-value wireless mouse | 8.8/10 |
Polling caveat: 8,000 Hz means a theoretical 0.125 ms interval between reports, not a guarantee of 0.125 ms end-to-end input latency. The operating system, CPU load, game engine, display refresh rate, wireless environment, and button actuation still matter. Use 1,000 Hz as a practical baseline and increase only if your setup benefits without instability or unacceptable battery drain.
How we ranked the mice
We applied a transparent weighted editorial rubric: 35% tracking and independent latency evidence; 25% shape, weight and grip fit; 15% build, switches and useful controls; 15% connection and realistic battery behavior; 10% price and availability. This is not a laboratory scoring instrument: when a product lacks independent test data we reduce confidence rather than invent results. A 9.4 and 9.2 should not be interpreted as a scientifically measured 0.2-point advantage in your hand. Individual grip fit can overturn any overall ranking.
P001 — Razer Viper V4 Pro (Black, US): Best all-round competitive FPS mouse
Research-only score: 9.4/10. Exact model: RZ01-05630100-R3U1. Price/availability: Around $160–$170 US depending on color and retailer.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: 49 g (black); Low-profile symmetrical; claw/fingertip and adaptable grips.
- Sensor: Focus Pro 50K Gen-3; 50,000 DPI; 930 IPS; 90 G.
- Connection: 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2 or USB-C; no Bluetooth.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz wired and wireless, included receiver.
- Buttons and switches: Gen-4 optical clicks; optical wheel encoder.
- Power: Up to 180 h at 1,000 Hz; substantially less at 8,000 Hz.
What the evidence says
This is the simplest high-end recommendation for players who want the sensor, wireless receiver, and shape to disappear into the background. RTINGS independently measured exceptionally low click and motion latency, but that is their test, not ours. A low-profile shell gives more fingertip freedom than taller palm-oriented designs; players who rest their whole hand on the mouse may prefer the DeathAdder. The advertised 50K DPI ceiling is not a reason to use 50,000 DPI in a match: most players tune much lower sensitivities and value repeatable tracking and reliable lift-off behavior instead.
What we like
- Exceptionally light without an open-bottom shell
- Independent tests describe outstanding sensor and click response
- 8K receiver included, with durable optical scroll hardware
What to consider
- No Bluetooth, wheel tilt, or free-spin
- Loud main clicks and premium price
- Shape fit still matters more than small benchmark differences
Model and availability QA: Choose the black US SKU shown here; the white variant is a different SKU and roughly one gram heavier. Razer Synapse desktop or supported web configuration handles advanced tuning; check browser/OS support before assuming every profile feature is available on macOS.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P002 — Logitech G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE (Lunar Eclipse, US): Best adjustable haptic click
Research-only score: 9.2/10. Exact model: 910-007700. Price/availability: $179.99 US official listing; promotions may change.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: About 61 g; Symmetrical, centered hump; versatile claw/palm.
- Sensor: HERO 2; up to 44,000 DPI, 888 IPS, 88 G.
- Connection: LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz or USB wired; no Bluetooth.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz wireless; wired ceiling differs, do not claim wired 8K.
- Buttons and switches: Haptic Inductive Trigger System (HITS), adjustable actuation and reset.
- Power: Up to 90 hours in Logitech’s stated test conditions.
What the evidence says
The headline innovation is a click that is sensed inductively rather than by a conventional mechanical contact. Logitech’s HITS system offers customizable actuation and rapid reset with haptic feedback, a real functional difference from simply raising a USB polling rate. Independent RTINGS comparisons caution that measured click-latency advantages over the Viper V4 Pro do not translate into an obvious gameplay advantage for most players. This pick is for people who specifically want to tune click travel and feel, not for anyone expecting an automatic rank increase.
What we like
- Adjustable actuation and reset plus tunable haptic click sensation
- Very strong independent click and sensor measurements
- Accommodating shape and mature G HUB profiles
What to consider
- Heavier than 40–50 g ultralight competitors
- Click feel needs setup; haptics are subjective
- No Bluetooth; expensive compared with conventional mice
Model and availability QA: The original X2 remains sold through Logitech’s US store as of this check, but Logitech has also introduced the newer X3 Superstrike in October 2026. We retain the X2 here because it has mature independent test data; verify the price difference before checkout. Do not confuse its wireless 8K capability with a claim that wired USB also runs at 8K.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P003 — Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro (Black, US): Best ergonomic esports mouse
Research-only score: 9.1/10. Exact model: RZ01-05330100-R3U1. Price/availability: $169.99 US official black SKU.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: 56 g black; white 57 g; Large right-handed ergonomic; palm and relaxed claw.
- Sensor: Focus Pro 45K Gen-2; 45,000 DPI, 900 IPS, 85 G.
- Connection: 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2 or USB-C wired; no Bluetooth.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz with included wireless receiver.
- Buttons and switches: Gen-4 optical main switches and optical scroll wheel.
- Power: Up to 150 hours at 1,000 Hz claimed; 8K drains faster.
What the evidence says
Hand comfort is the main reason to buy the DeathAdder instead of the Viper. Its higher back and asymmetric right side provide a more natural resting place for larger palms, while its 56 g black shell remains competitive for fast swipes. RTINGS and Tom’s Hardware both report excellent gaming performance, but neither suggests that 8,000 Hz alone is transformative. The optical scroll encoder and switch design are more meaningful durability improvements than an extreme maximum DPI figure.
What we like
- Palm-friendly right-handed contour without a heavy body
- 8K receiver included, strong tested latency
- Optical wheel encoder addresses a common wear point
What to consider
- Asymmetric shape unsuitable for left-handed play
- Less ideal for very small hands and pure fingertip grip
- Few extra buttons for MMO use and no Bluetooth
Model and availability QA: The white and special editions have separate model codes and small weight differences. Do not use this mouse as a universal ergonomic recommendation: users with short fingers or left-handed grips should prioritize shape testing or a return policy.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P004 — Pulsar X2 CrazyLight Medium (Jet Black): Best featherweight claw/fingertip option
Research-only score: 9.0/10. Exact model: X2 CrazyLight Medium; Jet Black configuration. Price/availability: Region dependent; EU offers around €150 in October 2026.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: 39 g ±1 g with dot skates; 41 g ±1 g regular skates; Medium symmetrical, low hump and wide waist.
- Sensor: Pulsar XS-1 / PixArt PAW3950 family; 32,000 DPI, 750 IPS, 50 G.
- Connection: 2.4 GHz wireless receiver or wired USB-C; no Bluetooth.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz wireless with supported receiver.
- Buttons and switches: Pulsar optical primary switches.
- Power: Smaller battery prioritizes weight; recharge more often at high polling.
What the evidence says
A 39 g mouse changes the physical feel of aim corrections far more obviously than another step up in DPI. The X2 CrazyLight Medium has a low hump, broad waist, and relatively compact profile that reward fingertip and claw grips; palm-grip users may not fill the shell. RTINGS’ tested X2 CrazyLight exhibits outstanding click and sensor behavior, with an important caveat about dust exposure through its open underside. We choose the Medium configuration deliberately: the Mini version has different dimensions and can weigh around 35 g, so those figures should never be mixed.
What we like
- Very low mass, quick lift-and-reset for small/medium hands
- RTINGS reports exceptionally low latency and precise tracking
- 8K capability and optical switches
What to consider
- Open bottom plate can collect dust
- Battery endurance weaker than larger premium mice
- No Bluetooth or productivity wheel functions
Model and availability QA: The advertised 39 g is measured with dot skates, not necessarily the regular-skate configuration delivered to every buyer. Verify the exact color/size at checkout and do not confuse X2 CrazyLight with the distinct X2N CrazyLight.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P005 — Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 Wired (Black): Best low-latency wired choice
Research-only score: 8.9/10. Exact model: OP1 8k v2 standard wired, not Raw Input Edition. Price/availability: $89.99 US official standard model.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: Approximately 49.5 g; Compact symmetrical; small/medium claw or fingertip.
- Sensor: PixArt PAW3950 U+1F95A; up to 750 IPS, 50 G.
- Connection: Wired USB-A via supplied flexible cable; no wireless or Bluetooth.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz USB wired.
- Buttons and switches: Kailh GX mechanical SPDT; user-swappable main switches.
- Power: Not applicable—wired only.
What the evidence says
For a competitive setup where a cable is acceptable, the OP1 8k v2 is unusually compelling at around ninety dollars. RTINGS measured extremely low and consistent click latency and strong sensor performance; the wired connection removes wireless interference and battery compromises. The Kailh GX SPDT switches offer different click modes and can be replaced without soldering using supported switch packs. None of this means an average gamer will perceive microsecond-scale differences, but it does make the mouse a technically strong and serviceable wired pick.
What we like
- Outstanding independently measured click and motion response
- No battery management or dongle pairing
- Switch customization and compact, controlled shape
What to consider
- Cable is always attached during play
- Small shape may not fit large palm grips
- Configuration utility and 8K behavior require PC compatibility checks
Model and availability QA: Choose the standard black OP1 8k v2, which Endgame Gear lists at $89.99. The pink Raw Input Edition is a different bundle and was listed sold out; do not substitute its accessory list or claim its special switch pack comes with the standard mouse.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P006 — Razer Basilisk V4 Pro (White, US): Best multi-button gaming and work hybrid
Research-only score: 8.7/10. Exact model: RZ01-05670200-R3U1. Price/availability: $169.99 US official white SKU; black listing temporarily out of stock.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: 101 g white (black 100 g); Right-handed thumb-rest ergonomic; palm/claw.
- Sensor: Focus Pro 50K Gen-3; 50,000 DPI, 930 IPS, 90 G.
- Connection: 2.4 GHz HyperSpeed Gen-2, Bluetooth 6.2, USB wired.
- Polling: Up to 8,000 Hz with supported included wireless receiver.
- Buttons and switches: Gen-4 optical main switches; multi-mode tilt/free-spin wheel.
- Power: Up to 200 h at 1K wireless or 275 h Bluetooth claimed.
What the evidence says
This is the right pick for players who spend time in MMOs, strategy games, creative applications, and browser tabs as well as shooters. Its configurable wheel, thumb rest, additional controls, and Bluetooth pairing are conveniences that stripped-down esports mice deliberately omit. Razer announced this generation on October 8, 2026, and the US white variant is listed for immediate purchase; availability differs by region, with Japan expecting November. The ‘Perfect 180’ programmable turn feature may be restricted by game rules, so competitive players should verify tournament policies before assigning it.
What we like
- Four-way tilt and free-spin wheel, 14 customizable controls
- Wireless, Bluetooth, and wired flexibility
- New sensor and optical switches with RGB
What to consider
- Twice the mass of some esports mice
- Wireless charging dock sold separately
- Brand-new October 2026 launch: limited mature independent latency tests
Model and availability QA: The 8.7 score is provisional and based on published specifications and early reporting, NOT an independent latency lab measurement for this brand-new model. Razer’s 14-controls marketing count includes scroll actions and remappable functions; it is not fourteen distinct thumb buttons.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P007 — SteelSeries Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 (Shadow): Best dual-mode RGB wireless
Research-only score: 8.6/10. Exact model: Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2, Shadow color. Price/availability: Price varies by region; compare current SteelSeries store checkout.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: 68 g; Symmetrical medium; claw/fingertip.
- Sensor: TrueMove 26K; 26,000 DPI, 400 IPS, 40 G.
- Connection: 2.4 GHz wireless, Bluetooth, USB-C for charging.
- Polling: Up to 4,000 Hz wireless with supplied receiver.
- Buttons and switches: 80-million-click mechanical switches.
- Power: Up to 120 h 2.4 GHz at 1K; 200 h Bluetooth; about 35 h 2.4 GHz at 4K.
What the evidence says
The Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 is the practical middle ground for someone who wants a gaming mouse to double as a travel or work peripheral. Bluetooth lets it connect without occupying a receiver port; switch to its 2.4 GHz dongle for the lower-latency gaming path. SteelSeries’ IP54 AquaBarrier mitigates some concerns around the perforated shell, and RTINGS’ June 2026 testing found superb raw performance. However, at 68 g it is heavier than several closed-shell esports alternatives, so the styling and connectivity need to matter to justify it.
What we like
- Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz flexibility plus RGB
- IP54 AquaBarrier sealing despite shell cutouts
- Independent testing finds strong click and sensor performance
What to consider
- 68 g is not class-leading for a perforated mouse
- Mechanical rather than optical main switches
- 4K maximum and battery drops sharply at high polling
Model and availability QA: Do not mix Gen 2 specifications with the older Aerox 3 Wireless (2022). SteelSeries quotes battery endurance at different connection modes and polling rates, so the 200-hour Bluetooth claim does not apply to 4K gaming.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
P008 — Logitech G305 X SUPERLIGHT (Black, US): Best mainstream-value wireless mouse
Research-only score: 8.8/10. Exact model: 910-007737. Price/availability: $79.99 US official, in stock on October 14.
Verified specifications
- Weight and grip: About 59 g US listing; some regional pages say 61 g; Compact egg-shaped symmetrical, pronounced concave sides.
- Sensor: HERO 44K; 44,000 DPI, 678 IPS.
- Connection: LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, or USB-C wired.
- Polling: 1,000 Hz included receiver; up to 8,000 Hz only with separately sold PRO receiver.
- Buttons and switches: Mechanical primary switches.
- Power: Over 130 h stated at standard conditions.
What the evidence says
The updated G305 X is the clearest value choice for buyers who prefer a mainstream warranty and a reliable, simple mouse. Logitech replaced the old AA battery design with a rechargeable body and modern sensor while retaining the recognizable egg-shaped shell. RTINGS independently measured very low click and sensor latency, and emphasized that the optional 8K receiver offers little practical difference for most players. For $79.99, the standard included 1K receiver is a sensible choice; spending more on a dongle before confirming that the grip fits is poor prioritization.
What we like
- Modern sensor and excellent independently tested responsiveness at $80
- Tri-mode connection and rechargeable USB-C battery
- Far lighter than old AA-powered G305
What to consider
- Included receiver is 1K, not 8K
- Small egg shape is not for every hand
- Mechanical switches and limited extra controls
Model and availability QA: This is the G305 X SUPERLIGHT, not the older G305 LIGHTSPEED (roughly 99–102 g and AA-powered). The 8K PRO receiver is a separate purchase, and regional weight figures differ slightly; avoid claiming 8K is included.
Sources: manufacturer product information and independent review or dated reporting. Always recheck exact SKU and local stock before purchase.
Gaming mouse buying guide for 2026
1. Match shape to grip and hand size first
Palm grips often benefit from a higher-backed ergonomic right-handed mouse such as the DeathAdder V4 Pro. Claw and fingertip grips may benefit from a lower, narrower symmetrical body such as the Viper V4 Pro, Pulsar X2 CrazyLight, or OP1 8k v2. A mouse that forces you to overextend your thumb or curl your ring finger can undermine precise aim regardless of its sensor specification. Use length, width, hump placement, and return policies—not just brand popularity—to decide. Left-handed buyers should note that ‘symmetrical shape’ does not necessarily mean side buttons are available on both sides.
2. Understand click latency versus sensor latency
Click latency describes how long a physical press takes to become a registered input. Motion or sensor latency concerns the movement path. They are measured differently and can vary by connection mode, firmware, polling rate, and debounce configuration. RTINGS publishes repeatable test methodology and measured results; we cite its conclusions rather than inventing millisecond values. Logitech’s inductive Superstrike actuation is an interesting hardware difference, while optical switches on Razer and Pulsar emphasize durability and consistent switching. Endgame Gear’s GX mechanical design shows that mechanical switches can still be extremely fast.
3. Do not pay for 8K without checking the receiver
Razer Viper V4 Pro and DeathAdder V4 Pro include high-rate wireless hardware, while Logitech G305 X SUPERLIGHT ships with a standard 1,000 Hz receiver and requires a separate compatible PRO receiver to reach 8,000 Hz. The G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE supports 8,000 Hz wireless; do not assume that means its wired connection has the same limit. ZOWIE and SteelSeries models can peak at 4K and still provide outstanding measured responsiveness. High polling consumes more power, generates more USB reports, and can stress older CPUs or misbehaving games. Confirm the required firmware, port, receiver and software before spending on accessories.
4. Wireless, Bluetooth and macOS software are different questions
A 2.4 GHz gaming receiver is generally the intended low-latency path; Bluetooth is convenient for laptops and tablets but usually has a lower reporting rate and more variable latency. Some mice do not have Bluetooth at all. A mouse can move and click on macOS or Linux while its advanced remapping utility is Windows-only. SteelSeries GG, Logitech G HUB, Razer Synapse and Pulsar software have different supported platforms and web options. Verify whether the exact configuration features you need work on your operating system and whether onboard profiles persist when the software is closed.
5. Battery life is not one fixed number
Manufacturers often quote their longest runtime at 1,000 Hz, with RGB disabled or under specified usage. Switching to 4,000 or 8,000 Hz can dramatically shorten endurance. For example, SteelSeries lists around 120 hours at 1K wireless and about 35 hours at 4K for Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2. Pulsar’s ultralight designs sacrifice battery capacity for weight, while the Basilisk emphasizes longer sessions at a much higher mass. Decide whether an extra charging session is acceptable before buying an ultralight.
6. Sensor DPI and IPS need context
A 50,000-DPI sensor is not automatically twice as useful as a 25,000-DPI sensor. DPI/CPI specifies counts per inch; IPS describes tracking speed tolerance, not cursor velocity in a particular game. Tracking consistency, surface calibration, motion latency and your in-game sensitivity matter more than extreme ceilings. Most competitive players use far lower effective sensitivity than a maximum spec would imply. Check independent tests for stability and tracking error across usable DPI settings.
7. What should a good mouse cost?
The $79.99 Logitech G305 X SUPERLIGHT and $89.99 wired Endgame OP1 8k v2 demonstrate that excellent competitive performance no longer requires a $170 flagship. Premium prices can still be justified by a particular shape, a lighter shell, haptic actuation, optical wheel hardware, extra buttons or multi-device features. For a more complete gaming budget, compare our published handheld comparison if you sometimes play away from your desktop; a mouse purchase cannot solve a platform mismatch.
Frequently asked questions
Is 8,000 Hz better than 1,000 Hz for every game?
No. The shorter theoretical report interval can help some high-refresh, low-latency systems, but independent comparisons often find the practical difference small. CPU overhead, compatibility and battery penalties are real considerations.
Should I choose a mouse under 50 grams?
Only if its grip and balance work for your hand. Low mass makes quick repositioning easier, but a heavier ergonomic shell may feel more stable and comfortable during long sessions. The right weight is personal, not a universal threshold.
Are optical switches always faster than mechanical ones?
No. Switch technology alone does not determine total click latency. Firmware, travel distance, electrical scanning and debounce all contribute. The OP1 8k v2 uses fast mechanical GX switches; the Viper uses optical; the Superstrike uses inductive haptic sensing.
Which of these can also serve as an office mouse?
The Basilisk V4 Pro has a more versatile wheel and many controls. Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 and G305 X SUPERLIGHT add Bluetooth. However, none offers every specialized productivity feature of a dedicated office mouse, and operating-system software support should be checked separately.
Final verdict
For competitive FPS: start with the Viper V4 Pro if its shape fits; choose the DeathAdder V4 Pro for palm ergonomics or the X2 CrazyLight for extreme low weight. For click experimentation: choose the G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE. For wired performance on a budget: the OP1 8k v2 is compelling. For everyday value: the new G305 X SUPERLIGHT is the sensible $80 baseline. The new Basilisk V4 Pro is a feature-rich alternative, but its score remains provisional until more independent testing is available.
Verification date: October 14, 2026. No affiliate pricing or availability guarantee; verify local tax, shipping, region-specific model code, firmware and return terms.
